"La sua famiglia è molto grande."

Translation:His family is very big.

June 25, 2013

12 Comments


xyphax

here's a adverbs hover hint sheet that might be of use to some ...
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuZG5qY1pXMS05MlE/preview

March 4, 2014

LovroV

Grazie :)

November 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Her family is very big" not correct?

    June 15, 2015

isakam

    Why not "your family is very big?"

    December 9, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

    It would only be "your family is very big" if the sua was capitalized (es. La Sua famiglia). Of coarse if your talking to someone, you cant see if "sua" is capitalized or not so you would have to go based on context. If it's written down tho, the capitalization of the "S" in "sua" will determine if it's meaning is "his/her" or "your". Vostra/o can be used too, although its old-fashioned.

    Just like Voi (old-fashioned) vs. Lei (used alot more often nowadays) to mean "You" (formal)

    Of coarse these words are for talking in a formal setting. Otherwise Tu/Tua/Tuo/Tuoi are perfectly fine for meaning You/Yours.

    Ciao :).

    October 10, 2015

chatee

    Your family is very big. " la tua famiglia e' molto grande" or " La vostra famiglia e' molto grande"

    December 14, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

    Can this be his family is very big?

    June 20, 2014

VipulSharm7

    I just put that and it worked for me. "His family is very big".

    August 17, 2014

sarapoff1

    why not her family is very tall?

    February 17, 2014

Briguy84

    As far as I know, "grande" really means size and not length. "Alto" would work a lot better

    September 6, 2014

MikeGGP1

    If I want to be clear it is his family I am talking about would it be: Lui famiglia è molto grande. Also, is it always molto, never molta

    November 19, 2016

1OwOl

    Would "Sua famiglia è molto grande." without the "la" work? I think I remember hearing "sua" without "la"

    December 20, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.