1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua famiglia è molto gran…

"La sua famiglia è molto grande."

Translation:His family is very big.

June 25, 2013

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Her family is very big" not correct?


xyphax

    here's a adverbs hover hint sheet that might be of use to some ...
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuZG5qY1pXMS05MlE/preview


funnyiloveitaly2

    Can this be his family is very big?


VipulSharm7

    I just put that and it worked for me. "His family is very big".


isakam

    Why not "your family is very big?"


Uomo_Siciliano

    It would only be "your family is very big" if the sua was capitalized (es. La Sua famiglia). Of coarse if your talking to someone, you cant see if "sua" is capitalized or not so you would have to go based on context. If it's written down tho, the capitalization of the "S" in "sua" will determine if it's meaning is "his/her" or "your". Vostra/o can be used too, although its old-fashioned.

    Just like Voi (old-fashioned) vs. Lei (used alot more often nowadays) to mean "You" (formal)

    Of coarse these words are for talking in a formal setting. Otherwise Tu/Tua/Tuo/Tuoi are perfectly fine for meaning You/Yours.

    Ciao :).


chatee

    Your family is very big. " la tua famiglia e' molto grande" or " La vostra famiglia e' molto grande"


sarapoff1

    why not her family is very tall?


Briguy84

    As far as I know, "grande" really means size and not length. "Alto" would work a lot better


MikeGGP1

    If I want to be clear it is his family I am talking about would it be: Lui famiglia è molto grande. Also, is it always molto, never molta


1OwOl

    Would "Sua famiglia è molto grande." without the "la" work? I think I remember hearing "sua" without "la"


MusicMan97

    Weird, Duo knows too much about my personal life. :o


meandmyshadow0

    Why is it, and not large.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.