1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il veut une pomme."

"Il veut une pomme."

Translation:He wants an apple.

June 25, 2013

30 Comments


SD-77

I can totally identify with him.


psychiclion

So can Duolingo's Ants


OpticPhantom

LOL, SO CAN EVERYONE!


paulino.co

There is no sound for the final X and the final T. So veux and veut have the same sound


OpticPhantom

I ALWAYS FAILS AT THE 'S' BEHIND THE WANT AND OTHER WORDS WHEN IT COMES WITH 'IL' OR 'ELLE' I:|


DanLucas2

I feel that "He would like an apple" is a suitable translation.


dkahn400

That would be "Il voudrait une pomme".


3ann3

Perhaps a more polite form of "to want" is further on in the lessons?


dkahn400

The future conditional tense. You'll get to it, don't worry. It's important (in my view, other opinions are available) to have a solid grounding and not race too far ahead. So try to keep the bits of the tree you've already completed gold before moving on.


dsb87

Does this sound different than "Ils veulent une pomme, cuz thats what I went with, and they said its wrong.


dkahn400

Yes, the "l" in veulent is pronounced and should be audible.


rynda

Duolingo`s bird really wants an apple...


OpticPhantom

Reminds me of pineapple apple apple pen!


BonjourBaguette6

Wait, so would you be able to say je veut une pomme?


dkahn400

Slightly different spellling: je veux une pomme.


LanguageSurfer96

How would it be "All that she wants"?


dkahn400

All she wants is an apple - "tout ce qu'elle veut, c'est une pomme".


thinh_huynh

It's hard to identify @


12345679u

Micheal Rosen:) hahahaha:P


Kelly692032

Could it not also be "it wants an apple"?


Nikole56075

I pressed apple but it didn't count it


Josey373817

DIRECTIONS SAY TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR (FRENCH) THEN ANSWER IS A TRANSLATION. DO YOU EVEN LOOK AT THESE COMMENTS?


rmichellev

I can't understand this guy at all! He sounds mean & scary!


AnaTejeda1

he wants an apple


KarlRasmus7

Il veut une pomme.


KarlRasmus7

hi, follow me, I started 4 days ago. (..) (_(


MaxT475923

she has an apple.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.