1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Haushalt ist perfekt."

"Dieser Haushalt ist perfekt."

Translation:This household is perfect.

June 25, 2013

28 Comments


JayMcG

Maybe I'm being a tid bit naive but I think that if "House hold" was an appropriate answer then "House" should have been also...


ethan.murdoch

But household is not the same as house! 'Household' would normally refer to the people living in the house and 'house' to the building itself. I can think of examples where the words house be used to refer to the people with the appropriate context, but this would not be most obvious usage of the word.


Raucous_Nipples

Technically, yes. But I can't think of anyone who would describe say, a family living in a home, or even a bunch of roommates as a "household" unless it was very context specific. US/west coast anyways


zoozula

Well, then, if it's being used in that very specific context that you would use household, house would then be wrong. For example, if you're saying "Name everyone in your household," it would not be interchangeable with "house," since often times children off at college or boarding school are still part of the household, but not living in the house. Same for spouses/parents that are currently living elsewhere for work reasons, etc.

Also, "name everyone in your house" would literally mean everyone currently in your house, not just the people living there, and would not include people who live there but are not currently present.


JMBarrett52

A household, according to Merriam-Webster, is a house and its occupants regarded as a unit. So you can't separate the house from the people who live in it. Therefore, the answer can't be house, because you're breaking apart a unit.


Dov360473

I'm not sure what is actually meant by "This household is perfect". Is it referring to the condition of the furnishings? Or the relationships of the people? Or the census count? My frame of reference is that "household" is a word used by everyone in the US every year, when everyone does their taxes. Head of household is a single person responsible for several dependents in a house, whether they're actually living there or not. A dependent child could be away at school, and a dependent parent could be in a nursing home. But if the taxpayer supports them, they're still part of the household. So "household", in my opinion, refers to a collective group of people, living together, with all their belongings, who are dependent upon the master of the house. It doesn't mean the house per se. So, back to my original question, is Haushalt used in the same way in German as household is in English? And where does perfection come in?


Annaduck81

Or the mistress of the house!


ual002

As an english speaker ive always thought househild meant everything that has to do with an estate. Finances, residents, furnature, cleanliness. I coukd be wrong but that might help you remember.


Jumap

Why 'dieser' instead of 'dieses'?


Levi

@Jumap : 'der Haushalt' is masculine singular, and in this sentence the nominative case is used, so dieser must be used. Take a look at the table in the following link: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr


hodgsonpeter

What a silly sentence.


DoubleLingot

It should be removed.


RPP1987

A compliment to a 1950's wife?


Pamelan77

I wouldn't use household in this way. It's mostly used in forms for 'how many people are in the household'. If you want to refer to the household budget both words are used, otherwise it's just the house/flat or part of shared house you own/rent.


Valestellarium

I think I don't understand the difference between "Haus" and "Haushalt", could anybody help me?


Levi

das Haus is "the house", and der Haushalt is this: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/household


zmoliu

i translated "haushalt" to "famiy" instead of "house hold" but it got wrong>> so what is house hold means ?


lacath

Household is everyone who lives in a house. This doesn't necessarily imply that a household is a family (although it could be).


steven.jam

Dieser is almost impossible to make out for this listening exercise at the face speaking pace - the ending sound of R is almost entirely clipped off.


LeChatParle

The R is not pronounce is the normal way here. Here's the IPA for this word: [ˈdiːzɐ]. So if you're a native English speaker, it would sound close to "Dee Zuh".


ag14

Why is it showing "This home is perfect" as a translation. Isn't this wrong?


Ads20000

Yes. See Dynamicult's comment and Levi's answer. Use the 'Report a Problem' button to get them to fix it...


natwulf

In casual conversation, would one say dieser haushalt, or der haushalt? Or something else? Just wondering.


jrulmer9

Why is "this" translated as "dieser" in this sentence and not "das"? In other exercises in the same context (sorry I don't remember a specific example) "das" meant "this".


ioanapetko1

If you say "This is a (noun)." you use "das". If you say "This (noun) is (...whatever you like...) you use "dieser", "dieses", "diese" depending on the gender of the noun. Or maybe "der", "die", "das" which would mean "the", but it's almost the same. The word before the noun should be in the same gender. If you say "das (noun)" then "das" means "the", not "this", and it's used only with neuter nouns.


RememberWWII

Niemand ist Perfekt


dantan94

Welcome to Stepford.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.