Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las cosas comenzaron a mejorar ayer."

Translation:Things started to improve yesterday.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

Things started getting better yesterday!

5 years ago

hadorco

i wrote that too, definitely should have been accepted -_-

5 years ago

Ven_de_Thiel

still not accepted 4 years later...

5 months ago

PhyllisUng

I wrote "Things started improving yesterday" and it was marked wrong

5 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

comenzaron a demands started to, because "comenzar a + infinitivo" means to begin to/ to start to

this site lists all the verbs with prepositions well http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

P.S. I made the same mistake and remembered the rule afterwards :)

4 years ago

rmcgwn

When we have used a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive we have been able to use 'to improve' or 'improving'. Sometimes we've need a preposition using 'a' or 'de'. Here's an example I found on a credible website.

Comenzar (to begin): Comienzas a pensar. You're beginning to think.

So I think your answer has merit.

It may be that the conjugated verb followed by a gerund (ing) doesn't work in this manner.

5 years ago

scoobsz21

It does work in this manner. Actually, the use of the English gerund was fairly confusing to many of the native spanish speakers to whom I've taught English. The meaning is 98% the same in English (started to get better vs started getting better) and Duolingo should mark it as correct. The only arguable difference is that the use of the gerund implies that there may have been an interruption (pulling from the use of the gerund in the continuous form), but they are so interchangeable in most English dialects that if such a distinction existed in the past and had any level of importance, in everyday usage it has it no longer.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because of the 'a'. That indicates that they began TO improve, and it is always safest to try a literal translation rather than expect duolingo to try and cover every English dialect, usage, and idiom.

5 years ago

aldemar1993
aldemar1993

Still, it was a good translation.... "Started improving" is quite widespread :-)

4 years ago

ishtarmuz

I just got a literal translation wrong on my last question and on this one all I added was "they" and it also was marked wrong. :(

4 years ago

ettelocin3

why is "a" needed? if the verb is "comenzar a" can someone please explain why that's not redundant ("things started to to improve")?

4 years ago

TDWolsey

I'm wondering about the 'a', as well. Isn't it redundant with the infinitive?

3 years ago

maryktify

When do we use 'a' and when do we use 'de' with the infinitive verb?

4 years ago

LDuo1234

Soy preguntarse esto también.

4 years ago

Carlosdelo10

Estoy preguntándome esto también*

3 years ago

Carlosdelo10

De from A a

3 years ago

ishtarmuz

"the things they began to improve yesterday" is wrong why?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

The subject of this sentence is "things." In English, the redundant pronoun "they" is at least unnatural if not ungrammatical. Also in English, when referring to a noun in a general sense, we omit the definite article. We'd only say "The things..." if we're talking about some SPECIFIC things.

4 years ago

kah154809
kah154809

If you dropped the "they" it would have been marked as correct. However in English "the things" sounds a bit odd. Just "things" is more idiomatic English.

3 years ago

vonstuben

Would, "things began to better yesterday" work?

3 years ago

Carlosdelo10

To get* better

3 years ago

Kartar_Singh

Things started getting better and it says it is wrong

3 years ago

KathyMeador

The things began to be better yesterday---nope! Marked wrong

3 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Why do you need the "las" at the beginning of the sentence if you aren't saying, "The things..." just "things" ?

2 years ago

Tiewest
Tiewest

Recently I start to learn the past tense in Spanish. I still can not have a solid understanding and foundation of the conjugation of every verb in Spanish... :( like this one: "comenzaron." Is there any way/strategy to chunk/remember every past form of verb since there are so many exceptions? Hope someone can give me guidance!

Muchas gracias!

2 years ago

George_Gibson_77

Repition. Don't try to learn all the verbs (and words). Just use them over and over again (in sentences). Eventually, the pattern will establish in your mind. That is the way you learned your native language and that is what Duolingo is doing. Too many people complain about minute details of Duolingo sentences. Just use them and move on. Let the words and patterns sink into your mind. When I look at the people that claim they became fluent in 3 months, I see that they really are not. I have looked for a secret and decided there is not one. Just so you do not misunderstand, I believe learning grammar speeds up the process of learning and using a language. Just my opinion.

5 months ago

RoseChery1

Never wouldve thought about that (placement test)

1 year ago

Peggy912919

I think I was right, too.

1 year ago