Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta esa posición."

Translation:I like that position.

3
5 years ago

134 Comments


aotoolester

Eso es que dijo ella!

1381
Reply585 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Spanish speakers do actually use this; I've seen it used before, but it's most commonly said as "Eso dijo ella."

And yours would have to be "Eso es lo que dijo ella," but like I said, it's less common that way.

683
Reply324 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

You did a great job taking the perversity out of this...Thank you

93
Reply31 year ago

fedor-A-learner

it's a flower arranging position, you just don't get it.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

feanoRfelagunD

I don't get it. Why does ''lo'' have to be there? Isn't 'que' enough? This way it translates to me as if you said 'That is what she says it.' Spanish language is really weird...

1
Reply1 year ago

psluk
psluk

You use lo que when what is not an indirect or a direct question.

30
Reply1 year ago

feanoRfelagunD

I understand the mechanism behind it, I just do not see the necessity.

-5
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

You need a pronoun in the Spanish sentence just as you do in English to represent "What," but "Que" alone would not suffice as without the accent it represents our English "That" (or contextually "Who" or "Which" in non-interrogative senses). With the accent "Qué" does represent our "What" (or contextually "Which" or "How") but only in the interrogative sense.

To represent our non-interrogative pronoun "What" in Spanish, they use "Lo que." You can break this down to something like "It that" or better still "The thing that." eg: "That is the thing that she said." Of course, more commonly we say "What" in place of "The thing that" but the meaning is the same. eg: "The thing that bothers me is ..." equals "What bothers me is ..."

77
11 year ago

tribal_robot

That's what I told her!

-5
11 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

damn I wanted to be the first to make a smutty remark! I shall content myself merely by saying: fnarr fnarr, ooh err missus.

164
Reply4 years ago

leighebark

This is one of those times when I wish Duo would offer courses on regional variants of the same language--like "British English for American English speakers." ;)

61
Reply3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It works both ways :-) I have to watch The Wire with the subtitles on.

43
Reply3 years ago

leighebark

I am actually Maryland-born and -bred and I STILL occasionally have to watch The Wire with subtitles! So, no shame there.

28
Reply3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No doubt. :-)

6
3 years ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

So... You are saying there is an innocent explanation? Care to share? Then again maybe it's better as is...

0
Reply11 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

It could be said by your innocent stockbroker.

1
Reply11 months ago

Doc802085

Except there are no "innocent" stockbrokers.

Unless, perhaps, they just started their first job as a stockbroker two days ago.

2
2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Ah, a Viz reader!

6
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

When I see a chance for a double-entendre I can't resist slipping one in.

111
Reply14 years ago

Max_Thruster

The hard ones are the most difficult to get your tongue around.

97
Reply13 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm writing that one down and using it the next chance I get!!!

9
3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

had to read it twice... you made my day.

5
3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Priceless. I had to google that to see who had said it first, and according to them it was you. Spanish may be a romantic language but English does have lots of fun bits you can play with.

18
Reply3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Oooh eerrr! Btw, was this question number 69?

-29
Reply4 years ago

tangochica

Finbarr Saunders to be precise.. now that would be a translation Id happily read if the owl were up to it :)

1
Reply3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

There's always actresses and bishops! ;)

3
Reply3 years ago

MandMarc

In Mexico, people use "Como tu hermana" for suggestive-sounding phrases, literally meaning "like your sister".

115
Reply33 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I've learned more useful stuff in this thread than in the last week

76
Reply3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I've learned more useful stuff in this thread than in the last year!

8
Reply3 years ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Oh, behave.

28
Reply3 years ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

I went to see the comment after answering this. No regrets. Lol

21
Reply1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

i see someone's beat me to it :)

18
Reply4 years ago

heman2002

OF course they have baby!!!!

-16
Reply3 years ago

Esraa987591

I knew I'd find something like this here and I wasn't disappointed

9
Reply7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

yes, I was going to put, they should have included THIS in the "flirting" section, lol!

2
Reply5 months ago

farah189722

A mi me encanta

0
Reply7 months ago

rooseveltnut1

At least this time she didn't cut the cheese.

-9
Reply3 years ago

swingophelia

I hope native speakers aren't actually using this expression in Spanish too.

-11
Reply4 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard a "That's what she said" spanish version. Your hope's been heard

8
Reply3 years ago

heman2002

Well yes they do

1
Reply3 years ago

4llowyourdream

Duolingo, you 'Flirting' bonus skill is leaking.

170
Reply33 years ago

Chellger

Te gusta eso posición tambien?

21
Reply1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

*esa

0
Reply1 week ago

Fluent2B

Ah, she likes that position. Super.

86
Reply4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

a very good saying to know for your travels to Latina America

78
Reply14 years ago

heman2002

Liar

-31
Reply3 years ago

SteveBugler85

Giggidy

77
Reply13 years ago

barry_boettger

Can't help but notice there are no serious questions about this. Even the duolingo programmers like to have fun.

63
Reply3 years ago

kanikickit
kanikickit

I'm just here for the perverted comments..

38
Reply1 year ago

ShachelleD

Same!

1
Reply7 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Can you explain me the possible meanings for this sentence (except the smutty ones)

19
Reply4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

political position… point of view… philosophical position… legal position.. um, geographic position…there are tons of potential ones. maybe she's a figure skater and she's discussing moves with her partner.

of course, i prefer the smutty one :)

99
Reply14 years ago

wbt
wbt

Also, yoga or physical therapy of the less smutty kind.

42
Reply4 years ago

johncaveishere

The position a painting is in on the wall... etc...

28
Reply3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks.

5
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

A political stance, a financial position in the stock market, a playing position on the football field, on the shoulder of the front-runner in an 800 metres race, a job in a company (usually somewhere in the management hierarchy).

13
Reply3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

What is this word, "smutty"? I am from US and I've never heard this word before. I mean I can infer the meaning from the context, but is this a British word? Or do I live under a rock?

3
Reply2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

Greetings, LandonThom. Sorry, but I'm afraid you must be living under that rock. I am Canadian, and it's a word that I have heard often in my life, from my Icelandic mother, British father, American grandmother, teachers, etc. I'm just relieved to know that I'm not the only one with a dirty mind (and at my age!)

15
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's in the American dictionary too. See HERE.

4
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Interesting for me too. After many years studying and working in various areas of science I had never heard of:
Smut: any fungus of the order Ustilaginales.

8
Reply2 years ago

NathanielM977701

There is a smut infected corn, huitlacoche, eaten in Mexico. It originates in Aztec cuisine.

9
Reply2 years ago

katia35244

It's also a possible coat color in English Bull Terriers.

3
Reply2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Interesante, pero quizás no tan frecuente en estados unidos.

0
Reply2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Soy estadounidense y la he oido esa palabra mucha.

0
Reply1 week ago

CeeCeeSong

you live under a rock. I'm pretty sure i knew the meaning of that word before I ever even heard any smutty words, read any smutty books, or heard any smutty jokes!

2
Reply5 months ago

CeciMartin659697

I think it's used more by older people. I havent heard it for decades.

0
Reply2 months ago

Daniel842934

Ah... sports.

1
Reply1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

also, like a photographer saying to his subject, like he likes that pose.

1
Reply35 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you all for the welcome distraction from the serious stuff. Ah well, back to the daily grind.

15
Reply3 years ago

punkomattic

It says there was 69 comments, no kidding

15
Reply2 years ago

Steck461

Naughty Duo

12
Reply3 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

Si sabes a lo que me refiero...

9
Reply3 years ago

heman2002

Pues si pero soy hombre

-5
Reply3 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

posición o puesto de trabajo???????

8
Reply5 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

It can be both. But usually we use "puesto" when we refer to work, and "posición" when talking about positions

8
Reply3 years ago

Charley-Farley

Como la actriz dijo al Obispo!

8
Reply3 years ago

gen_italia
gen_italia

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7
Reply1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I read the comments below. Beyond that, the drop down included "attitude" as a possible definition so I translated "esa posición" as "that attitude" and DL marked it wrong. Sigh. I wish DL would change its position on this one.

4
Reply12 years ago

CeeCeeSong

DABurnside, so you mean, you DON'T like THAT position?!? Lol!

0
Reply5 months ago

bgrandorff

perro... er.. pero, no entiendo :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Siiii, siii.

2
Reply3 years ago

JohnReierson

I don't want one position. I want ALL positions!

2
Reply2 years ago