Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta esa posición."

Translation:I like that position.

5 years ago

136 Comments


aotoolester

Eso es que dijo ella!

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Spanish speakers do actually use this; I've seen it used before, but it's most commonly said as "Eso dijo ella."

And yours would have to be "Eso es lo que dijo ella," but like I said, it's less common that way.

4 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

You did a great job taking the perversity out of this...Thank you

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

it's a flower arranging position, you just don't get it.

2 months ago

feanoRfelagunD

I don't get it. Why does ''lo'' have to be there? Isn't 'que' enough? This way it translates to me as if you said 'That is what she says it.' Spanish language is really weird...

2 years ago

psluk
psluk

You use lo que when what is not an indirect or a direct question.

1 year ago

feanoRfelagunD

I understand the mechanism behind it, I just do not see the necessity.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

You need a pronoun in the Spanish sentence just as you do in English to represent "What," but "Que" alone would not suffice as without the accent it represents our English "That" (or contextually "Who" or "Which" in non-interrogative senses). With the accent "Qué" does represent our "What" (or contextually "Which" or "How") but only in the interrogative sense.

To represent our non-interrogative pronoun "What" in Spanish, they use "Lo que." You can break this down to something like "It that" or better still "The thing that." eg: "That is the thing that she said." Of course, more commonly we say "What" in place of "The thing that" but the meaning is the same. eg: "The thing that bothers me is ..." equals "What bothers me is ..."

1 year ago

tribal_robot

That's what I told her!

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

damn I wanted to be the first to make a smutty remark! I shall content myself merely by saying: fnarr fnarr, ooh err missus.

5 years ago

leighebark

This is one of those times when I wish Duo would offer courses on regional variants of the same language--like "British English for American English speakers." ;)

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It works both ways :-) I have to watch The Wire with the subtitles on.

4 years ago

leighebark

I am actually Maryland-born and -bred and I STILL occasionally have to watch The Wire with subtitles! So, no shame there.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No doubt. :-)

4 years ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

So... You are saying there is an innocent explanation? Care to share? Then again maybe it's better as is...

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It could be said by your innocent stockbroker.

1 year ago

Doc802085

Except there are no "innocent" stockbrokers.

Unless, perhaps, they just started their first job as a stockbroker two days ago.

4 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Ah, a Viz reader!

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

When I see a chance for a double-entendre I can't resist slipping one in.

4 years ago

Max_Thruster

The hard ones are the most difficult to get your tongue around.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm writing that one down and using it the next chance I get!!!

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

had to read it twice... you made my day.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Priceless. I had to google that to see who had said it first, and according to them it was you. Spanish may be a romantic language but English does have lots of fun bits you can play with.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Oooh eerrr! Btw, was this question number 69?

4 years ago

tangochica

Finbarr Saunders to be precise.. now that would be a translation Id happily read if the owl were up to it :)

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

There's always actresses and bishops! ;)

3 years ago

MandMarc

In Mexico, people use "Como tu hermana" for suggestive-sounding phrases, literally meaning "like your sister".

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I've learned more useful stuff in this thread than in the last week

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I've learned more useful stuff in this thread than in the last year!

3 years ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Oh, behave.

4 years ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

I went to see the comment after answering this. No regrets. Lol

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

i see someone's beat me to it :)

5 years ago

heman2002

OF course they have baby!!!!

3 years ago

Esraa987591

I knew I'd find something like this here and I wasn't disappointed

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

yes, I was going to put, they should have included THIS in the "flirting" section, lol!

7 months ago

farah189722

A mi me encanta

9 months ago

rooseveltnut1

At least this time she didn't cut the cheese.

3 years ago

swingophelia

I hope native speakers aren't actually using this expression in Spanish too.

4 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard a "That's what she said" spanish version. Your hope's been heard

4 years ago

heman2002

Well yes they do

3 years ago

4llowyourdream

Duolingo, you 'Flirting' bonus skill is leaking.

3 years ago

Chellger

Te gusta eso posición tambien?

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

*esa

2 months ago

Fluent2B

Ah, she likes that position. Super.

5 years ago

SteveBugler85

Giggidy

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

a very good saying to know for your travels to Latina America

4 years ago

heman2002

Liar

3 years ago

barry_boettger

Can't help but notice there are no serious questions about this. Even the duolingo programmers like to have fun.

3 years ago

kanikickit
kanikickit

I'm just here for the perverted comments..

1 year ago

ShachelleD

Same!

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Can you explain me the possible meanings for this sentence (except the smutty ones)

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

political position… point of view… philosophical position… legal position.. um, geographic position…there are tons of potential ones. maybe she's a figure skater and she's discussing moves with her partner.

of course, i prefer the smutty one :)

4 years ago

wbt
wbt

Also, yoga or physical therapy of the less smutty kind.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

The position a painting is in on the wall... etc...

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

A political stance, a financial position in the stock market, a playing position on the football field, on the shoulder of the front-runner in an 800 metres race, a job in a company (usually somewhere in the management hierarchy).

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

What is this word, "smutty"? I am from US and I've never heard this word before. I mean I can infer the meaning from the context, but is this a British word? Or do I live under a rock?

2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

Greetings, LandonThom. Sorry, but I'm afraid you must be living under that rock. I am Canadian, and it's a word that I have heard often in my life, from my Icelandic mother, British father, American grandmother, teachers, etc. I'm just relieved to know that I'm not the only one with a dirty mind (and at my age!)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's in the American dictionary too. See HERE.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Interesting for me too. After many years studying and working in various areas of science I had never heard of:
Smut: any fungus of the order Ustilaginales.

2 years ago

NathanielM977701

There is a smut infected corn, huitlacoche, eaten in Mexico. It originates in Aztec cuisine.

2 years ago

katia35244

It's also a possible coat color in English Bull Terriers.

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Interesante, pero quizás no tan frecuente en estados unidos.

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Soy estadounidense y la he oido esa palabra mucha.

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

you live under a rock. I'm pretty sure i knew the meaning of that word before I ever even heard any smutty words, read any smutty books, or heard any smutty jokes!

7 months ago

CeciMartin659697

I think it's used more by older people. I havent heard it for decades.

5 months ago

Daniel842934

Ah... sports.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

also, like a photographer saying to his subject, like he likes that pose.

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you all for the welcome distraction from the serious stuff. Ah well, back to the daily grind.

3 years ago

punkomattic

It says there was 69 comments, no kidding

2 years ago

Steck461

Naughty Duo

3 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

Si sabes a lo que me refiero...

3 years ago

heman2002

Pues si pero soy hombre

3 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

posición o puesto de trabajo???????

5 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

It can be both. But usually we use "puesto" when we refer to work, and "posición" when talking about positions

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Como la actriz dijo al Obispo!

3 years ago

gen_italia
gen_italia

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I read the comments below. Beyond that, the drop down included "attitude" as a possible definition so I translated "esa posición" as "that attitude" and DL marked it wrong. Sigh. I wish DL would change its position on this one.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

DABurnside, so you mean, you DON'T like THAT position?!? Lol!

7 months ago

bgrandorff

perro... er.. pero, no entiendo :)

3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Siiii, siii.

4 years ago

JohnReierson

I don't want one position. I want ALL positions!

2 years ago

skirjames

C'mon people you should've stopped one before 70 comments.

1 year ago

Sarah243053

I got the question correct, then just wanted to look at the discussion page for fun. I was not disappointed! You all are the best.

1 year ago

JeffreyS.Baker

Hmmmm like i like this job position? other people mostly get good jobs but 20% of americans are unemployed and engineer jobs are open nuclear plants energy plants lots of stuff that humans can do.

1 year ago

MatthewOSh6

Thank you for the platonic interpretation. It's quite original, unfortunately...

6 months ago

williamalva

Heck yeah ;)

10 months ago

VeraNordal

why is "this" not as correct aa "that"

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

VeraNordal, because they are different words! I ALWAYS (and I mean, Every TIme!!) have to look at the drop-down menu for this/that and these/those, or I will get it wrong. I can translate almost all the sentences every time without looking at the clues, except for THOSE words, lol!

7 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

My own cue fot this/these vs that/those is to look for the t.

"This" has only one 't', which matches the single 't' in 'esto/estas'.
"That" has two t's (which matches nothing), so it's stuck with the leftover 'eso/esa, esos/esas'.

Hope that helps.

4 months ago

MatthewOSh6

Help, Duolingo's harassing me!

6 months ago

king.coffey

I'm sure it was a long day at work on the microphone for the Spanish speaker, speaking impersonal sentences that had no bearing on his life. Finally, on the sixth hour of recording, he had a sentence that captured his hopes and dreams for the future.

1 week ago

slim907891

Thats what she said

2 years ago

BobPage1

Under 100 comments ? I am surprised.

¿Menos de 100 comentarios? Estoy sorprendido.

1 year ago

ShandyBrad

Oh my!

1 year ago

borisp1016

Cuatro por favor. "Estilo perrito" will only get you confused looks.

1 year ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Then what do they say for that?

1 year ago

RestRabbitRest
RestRabbitRest

Glad I chose to come in here to read the comments .. was worth my 10 minutes. Thanks folks :

1 year ago

Teresa338405

I am just interested in the preversity. Thank you.

11 months ago

Russell587034

"That's cool it's not my favourite but I'll do it to you anyway'

10 months ago

imapizzatrash

OH

9 months ago

Nickyc31
Nickyc31

Oi oi!

8 months ago

Filipinacionista

Siiiiiiiii mami ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7 months ago

MatthewOSh6

Me gusta esa posicion por el cuadro

6 months ago

emma869565

Came here just to see the comments and I'm not disappointed.

5 months ago

Filipinacionista

Aaaaaah salud mi compadre ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

5 months ago

anthonyhill780

Thats what she said

3 weeks ago

Blackarican121

Is duo getting a little nasty?

2 years ago

rh2671993

Ay, que sucio!

2 years ago

cspineda

Duo you naughty dog

1 year ago

sheikhabumar

That's what she said.

1 year ago

Jaime348371

This is very sexual

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Fnnnarr fnnnarr!

1 year ago

CrystobalG.

Woahh

2 years ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

martout
martout

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

11 months ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

:D :D

4 years ago

JamesJomiz

OOOOOH YESSSSSSSS!

1 year ago

eld-smithce

Uh

3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

¯_(ツ)_/¯

3 years ago

Idraote

CEO

2 years ago

Justin92d

this gets a little sexual.. pero me gusta

3 years ago

davidccherry

ooh err mrs!

4 years ago

CourtneyLeach

¡jajajajajajajajajajaja!

3 years ago

zviarom

"this" and "that" should be interchangeable

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

What? You mean "that" and "this"!

Not seriously. It's "this here" and "that there".

3 years ago

zviarom

Thank you for your clarification. My mistake.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That is no mistake; this is just an opportunity for a double entendre. And I'm sure most of enjoy the opportunity to slip one in frequently.

3 years ago

PeterLukac2

????

4 years ago

SirMademoiselle

Im sorry, but... where else would you use this sentence? SIGH

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Lots of examples above.

3 years ago

joker938

So many immature idiots on here

3 years ago

eld-smithce

Lighten up a little

3 years ago

punkomattic

Sorry to offend you 'joker'

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

No, no idiotas, sólo los adolescentes. La adolescencia ahora, la adolescencia para siempre... ¡Viva adolescencia!

3 years ago

purple_cookie

siiiiiiii <3

3 years ago