1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os homens ofereceram dinheir…

"Os homens ofereceram dinheiro ao policial."

Translation:The men offered money to the policeman.

June 25, 2013

27 Comments


Tspence92

Exemplo interessante....lol


Armwood

é brasília? :)


Eric470678

Taking survival language in Brazil a little too literally...


jonathan.j5

Can this also be "The men offered money to the police" as this was marked wrong?


reno300

I made the same mistake, but realised that Police is Policia, without the L on the end.


Danmoller

Right. PoliciaL is the policeman/police officer.


Scutigera

Well, polícia is also the word for police officer in Portugal (presumedly in Asia/Africa as well), but it would not work here because police is a/uma polícia (which also covers [female] police officer) and this would be, o polícia in this exercise so could only be [male/unknown gender] police officer in either Portuguese.

So, in EU PT:

  • A polícia = Police (in general)
  • O polícia = Police officer (specifically male)
  • A polícia = Police officer (specifically female)

Latcarf

Police is polícia (with an accent on the first i)


mikocot

literally it is not the same, but even the hint was showing 'police' as an option. I checked it particularly for this reason, as I thought that it felt far more natural in english. Still, not correct. One of the dumb examples, where you need to balance between what's literal and natural, and it desn't make any different to what you actually try to learn.


pietvo

How would you say "the men bribed the policeman"? :)


Armwood

"subornar" is the right verb. :p


Kunstkritik

Why do they bold the "am" of the past form for eles/elas/voces most of the time?

Is it emphazised?


malvinalynn

Where do you see the BOLD parts of verbs? They are not shown when I do the DL lessons.


Kunstkritik

in the conjugation table and when I translate something from pt to en.

in this sentence it looks like:

  • Os homens ofereceram dinheiro ao policial

Danmoller

We usually make the endings bold, from the point where it differs.

Tables should be like:

  • ofereci
  • ofereceste
  • ofereceu
  • oferecemos
  • oferecestes
  • ofereceram

VolarSinMiedo

Mine doesn't have that


pietvo

I think it is to show you what the variable part of the verb is, i.e. the part that changes with the person of the subject (1st, 2nd, 3rd person). It is the same as how it is shown in the conjugation tables.


StanByers

If policial is policeMAN, what is policeWOMAN? If it is also policial, then policewoman should not have been marked wrong, which it was.


Leo18261

whenever the substantive is genderless, such aa with policial, the article will mark the gender:

O policial - policeman A policial - policewoman


Paulenrique

A policial feminina = the policewoman


Hector290697

Huh, trying to bribe the cops, eh? What's "to bribe" in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

"subornar" or "pagar propina".


Denise461766

It's illegal in the US to offer money to an officer of the law? Is it illegal in Brazil or Portugal?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is called "suborno".


jasonalcant

Not necessarily. It is illegal to offer them a bribe (in exchange for them overlooking a violation if the law). If you offer it to them as a gift, it is not illegal, but department policy would prohibit them from accepting it. If you want to support law enforcement, you can make a donation to an organization that supports them. If you have a friend/neighbor/family member who is a police officer, you can offer them money as a gift or to help them in timea of financial trouble, and they can accept it, as long as it is clear you are not offering money on condition that they do you any favors. You can, however, hire them to do a job like paint your house or install a toilet, for which you can them. You can also offer them money for the car or television or couch that they want to sell you.


xJC4Rx

Seriously. Fix the "ao" sound because on every single audio challenge it omits this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.