"Os homens ofereceram dinheiro ao policial."

Translation:The men offered money to the policeman.

June 25, 2013

22 Comments


Tspence92

Exemplo interessante....lol

June 25, 2013

Armwood

é brasília? :)

August 4, 2013

jonathan.j5

Can this also be "The men offered money to the police" as this was marked wrong?

June 29, 2013

reno300

I made the same mistake, but realised that Police is Policia, without the L on the end.

October 20, 2013

Danmoller

Right. PoliciaL is the policeman/police officer.

December 7, 2013

Scutigera

Well, polícia is also the word for police officer in Portugal (presumedly in Asia/Africa as well), but it would not work here because police is a/uma polícia (which also covers [female] police officer) and this would be, o polícia in this exercise so could only be [male/unknown gender] police officer in either Portuguese.

August 10, 2018

Latcarf

Police is polícia (with an accent on the first i)

July 12, 2014

senorowl2014

Then why was "policeman" given as a possible definition for "policial"?

February 2, 2014

Eric470678

Taking survival language in Brazil a little too literally...

June 21, 2018

pietvo

How would you say "the men bribed the policeman"? :)

February 16, 2014

Armwood

"subornar" is the right verb. :p

February 16, 2014

Kunstkritik

Why do they bold the "am" of the past form for eles/elas/voces most of the time?

Is it emphazised?

July 13, 2014

malvinalynn

Where do you see the BOLD parts of verbs? They are not shown when I do the DL lessons.

August 9, 2014

Kunstkritik

in the conjugation table and when I translate something from pt to en.

in this sentence it looks like:

  • Os homens ofereceram dinheiro ao policial
August 9, 2014

Danmoller

We usually make the endings bold, from the point where it differs.

Tables should be like:

  • ofereci
  • ofereceste
  • ofereceu
  • oferecemos
  • oferecestes
  • ofereceram
June 21, 2018

VolarSinMiedo

Mine doesn't have that

October 4, 2014

pietvo

I think it is to show you what the variable part of the verb is, i.e. the part that changes with the person of the subject (1st, 2nd, 3rd person). It is the same as how it is shown in the conjugation tables.

July 13, 2014

StanByers

If policial is policeMAN, what is policeWOMAN? If it is also policial, then policewoman should not have been marked wrong, which it was.

December 10, 2018

Paulenrique

A policial feminina = the policewoman

December 10, 2018

Leo18261

whenever the substantive is genderless, such aa with policial, the article will mark the gender:

O policial - policeman A policial - policewoman

June 18, 2019, 8:47 PM

Hector290697

Huh, trying to bribe the cops, eh? What's "to bribe" in Portuguese?

January 31, 2019

Paulenrique

"subornar" or "paga propina".

January 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.