1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, they are real."

"Yes, they are real."

Translation:Sim, eles são reais.

June 25, 2013

22 Comments


todji

... e elas sao maravilhosas!


lugosky

more like "espectaculares"


Gwylym

Would "São reais, sim." Be acceptable in Portuguese?


happyhedgehogs

Why does verdadeiro not work in this case? We used it for real in other examples, such as "real name"....


Paulenrique

Then you have to use the plural form: verdadeiros. But I think (when related to people), it 's similar to trustworthy.


TimothyJohns

so "real" and "reais" as in the currency literally mean "real" in english as well?


Paulenrique

Yes, 1 real, 10 reais. Actually, it does not mean "real" as the adjective, it is just a noun, a name. And is English it remains the same...


TimothyJohns

is it not being translated as an adjective in the above example? ex esta e real manteiga


Paulenrique

Estas notas são reais?

Sim, elas são reais...

Here, it is not an adjective. It eill depend on the context!


AndresF.Bedoya

how would i know if (they ) women or men?


vinidcali

In English there is no way to know - only context would tell.

In PT, you've got eles (men) and elas (women) C:


ozhenry

Why not 'sim, os são reais'?


andresrosales

Mala traducción, in inglish is the same, elas, elos, = they


Paulenrique

Just a small correction. It's easy to get confused Portuguese and Spanish: PT = eles, elas SP = ellos, ellas


andresrosales

Por cierto te felicito por tu avance en francés y en el español, vas muy bien.


Paulenrique

Gracias!! Pero yo ya hablo español entonces eso no cuenta =) pero tu también harás un excelente trabajo aquí!!!


andresrosales

Me agrada que cuando uno hace las cosas bien, lo feliciten a uno, lo hace sentir que está avanzando


Paulenrique

Si, eso es verdad! Y tu lo haces muy bien! Estupendo!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.