"Yes, they are real."

Translation:Sim, eles são reais.

June 25, 2013

17 Comments


todji

... e elas sao maravilhosas!

May 13, 2015

lugosky

more like "espectaculares"

July 25, 2015

jesuslencina5

There are two identicals options to choose!

June 15, 2015

chaered

They tend to come in pairs.

October 17, 2015

lugosky

I see what you did there Dr. Evil. :D

October 19, 2015

Gwylym

Would "São reais, sim." Be acceptable in Portuguese?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

March 11, 2014

TimothyJohns

so "real" and "reais" as in the currency literally mean "real" in english as well?

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, 1 real, 10 reais. Actually, it does not mean "real" as the adjective, it is just a noun, a name. And is English it remains the same...

April 16, 2014

TimothyJohns

is it not being translated as an adjective in the above example? ex esta e real manteiga

April 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Estas notas são reais?

Sim, elas são reais...

Here, it is not an adjective. It eill depend on the context!

April 17, 2014

AndresF.Bedoya

how would i know if (they ) women or men?

January 21, 2016

vinidcali

In English there is no way to know - only context would tell.

In PT, you've got eles (men) and elas (women) C:

January 25, 2016

happyhedgehogs

Why does verdadeiro not work in this case? We used it for real in other examples, such as "real name"....

December 4, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Then you have to use the plural form: verdadeiros. But I think (when related to people), it 's similar to trustworthy.

December 4, 2016

ozhenry

Why not 'sim, os são reais'?

December 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Os" = them

December 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.