"AnlabhraíonnSpáinnis?"

Translation:Does she speak Spanish?

4 years ago

10 Comments


smrch
smrch

'An bhfuil Spáinnis aici' would be more natural.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, I agree, but this one can easily be interpreted as habitual in English as well.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes, it undoubtedly could be interpreted in this way but the meaning that most readily comes to the mind of an English speaker on hearing that statement is 'Does she have the ability to speak (/understand/communicate in) Spanish'.
The most direct and unambiguous translation of this into Irish is 'An bhfuil Spáinnis aici'.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed. I wish they'd make the distinction somehow.

4 years ago

joebloggins

I've been wondering about the use of 'labhraionn' ever sice i first saw it in Duo. Previous courses I've done used 'to have' "Tá Gaeilge agam" for example, as the preferred term.

3 years ago

FeyDuo
FeyDuo

How would you ask " is she speaking spanish" instead?

3 years ago

soupandbread

'An bhfuil sí ag labhairt spáinnise'. (genitive)

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

You would say ' An bhfuil sí ag labhairt Spáinnis'

3 years ago

FeyDuo
FeyDuo

Thank you :)

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

Fadhb ar bith(No problem)

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.