"Eu tenho esperado por isto."

Translation:I have been waiting for this.

June 25, 2013

20 Comments


mccracal

Why couldn't this also be "I've been hoping for this"?

September 10, 2013

rolosrevenge

That's what I thought too.

November 11, 2013

Ymeagain

Accepted by June 2017, if not before.

June 2, 2017

phaeluis

Anyone?

January 5, 2017

emeyr

Fonte: Linguee.com:

• esperar = expect:

O professor espera um trabalho acadêmico de todo estudante. (The professor expects a term paper from every student.)

• esperar = wait:

Estamos esperando uma remessa do banco. (We are waiting for a remittance from the bank.)

• esperar = hope:

Todo participante espera vencer o concurso. (Every participant hopes to win the contest.)

January 6, 2017

phaeluis

So you agree with mc's solution?

January 7, 2017

emeyr

Looking further into examples on Linguee.com, whether you translate "esperar" to hope or wait for seems to be entirely dependent on context.

January 15, 2017

gerry11111

Shouldn't this be I have waited for this? I feel the recommended translation includes a progressive aspect that is not conveyed by the original sentence.

June 25, 2013

emeyr

"Pretérito perfeito composto" always expresses repetition and translates to "present perfect progressive".

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

And the Potuguese sentence too.. it implies an action that started ocurring in the past up to now, so Progressive works the same way, but not translated word for word

June 25, 2013

melodynava

How would one say, "I have waited for this"? The same way?

November 3, 2015

Paulenrique

"Eu esperei por isso"

January 27, 2016

ValGringaDaGema

Isto? I see this rarely. Could I use este as well?

January 27, 2016

Davu

It could be that you see "isto" less often because Brazilians tend to ignore the strict difference between "isto" and "isso" and simply use "isso" instead.

The sentence "Eu tenho esperado por este/esta" sounds incomplete, and even if it can be used it is probably better translated as "I have been waiting for this xxx" (where xxx is the thing you have been waiting for: letter, money, parcel etc).

January 27, 2016

ValGringaDaGema

ok thanks, yes upon further thinking, if feels like este/essa needs something to go along with it. In Rio I only really here isso, not isto, you are correct. the difference must be subtle?

January 28, 2016

Davu

The strict difference between "isto" and "isso" is not very subtle. If you ask "O que é isto?" you are talking about something near you. If you ask "O que é isso?" you are talking about something near the person you are talking to. And finally, "O que é aquilo?" refers to something some distance from both of you. It's just that, in speech, Brazilians have simplified the rules and tend to use "isso" (for this), "aquilo" (for that) and don't use "isto" much.

See Danmoller's notes for more discussions on this subject: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6331998

January 28, 2016

Ymeagain

Could this be written without the por or is it included for emphasis? (My dictionary gives esperar VT (aguardar) to wait for; (desejar) to hope for; .... VI to wait; to hope; to expect). Enough to confuse me, anyway!

June 2, 2017

emeyr

Duo dictionary has these two sentences:

Eu espero que ele espere por mim.
Eu espero que ele me espere.

Esperar has three definitions. I've read that "esperar" meaning "to expect" (I expect that the match will be close.) usually omits "por". In a reddit discussion, comments indicated "por" was optional when used to say "esperar" = "to wait".

June 2, 2017

DoubledayOliver

For 'I have been waiting for this'- could you say 'Eu tenho side esperando por isto', or is that weird/wrong?

October 22, 2017

emeyr

It's incorrect. Ter + the present participle is the right construction.

October 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.