"Eu tenho esperado pela carta."

Translation:I have been waiting for the letter.

June 25, 2013

9 Comments


samosborn88

i have waited for the letter is not correct english. if the action happened in the past and the letter arrived, you used past simple for wait, if the letter has not yet arrived you use present perfect have been waiting. which does this mean in portuguese, that the letter has arrived already or no?

July 23, 2013

EvrenMadra

I sometimes see the verb 'esperar' being used with the preposition 'por' (eu tenho esperando por ti) and here it is used with 'pela'. Can both be used or is there a rule that defines which one's used when?

May 18, 2014

PHScanes

Pela=por+a [article]... that specific letter

May 21, 2014

Lasairiona

Why is it for 'the' and not for 'a' letter?

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique
  • pela carta > por + a carta > a = the

  • por uma carta > uma = a/an

October 12, 2016

Lasairiona

I totally knew that, thanks! Guess I should pay more attention and slow down in the future =P

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique

No problem.... Sometimes our brain is just a bit tired =) I know it well...

October 12, 2016

Lng52-._

Why not "I have been EXPECTING

April 24, 2018

emeyr

A rather convoluted but interesting discussion in the link. The answer to your question is at the bottom of the page.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Portuguese/comments/1ymnrm/esperar_or_esperar_por/

May 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.