"Eu tenho esperado pela carta."

Translation:I have been waiting for the letter.

June 25, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Why not "I have been EXPECTING


Clunty

I have been hoping for the letter


samosborn88

i have waited for the letter is not correct english. if the action happened in the past and the letter arrived, you used past simple for wait, if the letter has not yet arrived you use present perfect have been waiting. which does this mean in portuguese, that the letter has arrived already or no?


EvrenMadran

I sometimes see the verb 'esperar' being used with the preposition 'por' (eu tenho esperando por ti) and here it is used with 'pela'. Can both be used or is there a rule that defines which one's used when?


PHScanes

Pela=por+a [article]... that specific letter


Lasairiona

Why is it for 'the' and not for 'a' letter?


Paulenrique
  • pela carta > por + a carta > a = the

  • por uma carta > uma = a/an

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.