Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil."

Translation:The motorway is not on the map.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jamckillip48

What would 'motorway' coorrespond to in th usa?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Freeway? Expressway? I think it's one of those highways meant for only fast traffic (no bicycles and no hitchhikers sort of thing.)

3 years ago

bryji

Correct (and no right turns, or maybe that's only right turns in the US!)

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

's' in 'léarscáil' mispronounced.

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

For pronunciation and different dialects, I found the site to be helpful. http://www.abair.tcd.ie

3 years ago

Nephemex
Nephemex

Why "There is no motorway on the map" was not accepted?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

"There is no motorway on the map" - níl aon mhótarbhealach ar an léarscáil

"The motorway is not on the map" - níl an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil

an mótarbhealach means "the motorway".

5 months ago