"Níl an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil."

Translation:The motorway is not on the map.

4 years ago

9 Comments


jamckillip48

What would 'motorway' coorrespond to in th usa?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Freeway? Expressway? I think it's one of those highways meant for only fast traffic (no bicycles and no hitchhikers sort of thing.)

3 years ago

bryji

Correct (and no right turns, or maybe that's only right turns in the US!)

3 years ago

rev._mother

Highway is accepted.

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

"Motorways" are "highways" but not all "highways" are "motorways".

Motorways are "controlled access highways". Your Route 17 is a highway, but it's not a mótarbhealach.

US English doesn't really have an unambiguous term for a controlled access highway - Freeway, expressway, parkway, thruway and interstate are all common terms, but there are plenty of examples of stretches of controlled access highway around American cities that aren't given a specific label.

3 weeks ago

smrch
smrch

's' in 'léarscáil' mispronounced.

4 years ago

johnnygall2002

For pronunciation and different dialects, I found the site to be helpful. http://www.abair.tcd.ie

3 years ago

Nephemex
Nephemex

Why "There is no motorway on the map" was not accepted?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

"There is no motorway on the map" - níl aon mhótarbhealach ar an léarscáil

"The motorway is not on the map" - níl an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil

an mótarbhealach means "the motorway".

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.