1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu expliquei o processo para…

"Eu expliquei o processo para ele."

Translation:I explained the process to him.

June 25, 2013

11 Comments


gerry11111

Can this also translate as "for him"? As in, "he was the one who asked me to, not anyone else." If not, how would such a distinction be stated in portuguese?


Paulenrique

It would be translated the same way...


joebo

Isn't there any way to make a distinction between "to him" and "for him"? There is a subtle difference in English. Explaining TO him implies some passivity on the part of the receiver of the information - i.e. the receiver may or may not be interested. Explaining FOR him implies that the hearer may have expressed some interest or that the speaker is doing this for the benefit of the hearer.


jasmbfl1

Yeah I got marked wrong for saying "for him" when that's used just as much as "to him" in English.


LouisJohannes

Would it also be correct to say: "Eu o expliquei o processo" ?


Paulenrique

It is incorrect. You should use "Eu lhe expliquei o processo". You use "explicar para/a + someone", that's why "lhe" should be used.


LouisJohannes

Ah, I see. Thanks so much! So would o(s) / a(s) be used only for his/hers/their and lhe(s) for (to) him/her/them?


Paulenrique

No. They are used to refer to the same pronouns. The difference is related to the verb.

Direct verbs use "o(s)/a(s)"; indirect verbs (that require a preposition after them) use "lhe(s)":


LouisJohannes

Oh wow. This helps so much. I really appreciate your help (also in general to this community) Keep on being awesome! ;)


Paulenrique

Thanks a lot for your acknowledgement! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.