1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a passé la nuit dehors."

"Elle a passé la nuit dehors."

Translation:She spent the night out.

June 25, 2013

41 Comments


Ronnie-JA

"She passed the night outside" should surely be acceptable?


n6zs

It sort of makes sense but if she was out at the movies or "clubbing", we wouldn't say she was "outside". Don't you just love how precise French is? LOL


John787925

Well "spent the night out", in English, means "out of the house", whether she's clubbing or staying in the office or on a moonlight stroll. Is "dehors" an accurate transaction of that, or does it mean specifically "outside"?


n6zs

"Dehors" can simply mean "out" as well as "outside", "out of doors", and "outdoors". The examples given by Ronnie-JA from Wordreference are perfectly fine as "outside" for the context shown. I have learned that "dehors" can be used to refer to "spending the night out", as in, "where's your sister?" She went out (is very different than) She went outside. If she "went out", she is gone (no longer here). If she "went outside", you would expect to step out the door and see her nearby. So if Sis has gone out for the evening, we do not say in English, "She went outside", but rather "She went out". If you say "She spent the night outside", we would not be surprised to see her camp tent on the lawn.


Ronnie-JA

Hmm... don't know why we wouldn't say partir here. If "she went out" (without more info included), I'd simply say elle partit/sortit.

If she went out to do something, just add more information. If I was going to the pub for a few swift pints, I'd say "Je sors pour boire" or just "Je sors boire". Is "dehors" necessary?

So I'd say, it specifically means "outdoors" (as opposed to indoors).


SanctMinimalicen

I've never heard "pass the night" or "pass the day" in English. It sounds rather unnatural; perhaps that is why they won't accept it.


DianaM

Sounds ok to me.


Johnni0

26 November 2014 still not accepted


lovallothers

today August 4th 2015 still not accepted


KeZhiXin1987

Today 12/12/2015, ACCEPTED! =D


dcb1957

'she passed the night outside' still not accepted 26 dec 14


WolkZayets

Although "pass the night" sounds a bit awkward to me, apparently it's accepted English. For example, http://www.wordplays.com/crossword-solver/pass-the-night-in-the-open-air


AndrewEspanol

Why is there no e on passé?


alc1997

avoir verbs do not accord in past tense unless a direct object procedes the verb


tpamm

In English "passed the night" and "spent the night" are synonymous. She has spent the night outside" should be accepted as the right English translations


DianaM

The "correct answer" that I see at the top of the page is, "She has spent the night out." It seems DL does not have a problem with "spent the night". If it does have a problem with "outside" as opposed to "out", I'd say that's a mistake on their part and should be reported.


CraigSkeel

"She stayed out all night" I'd think is as close a translation and just as common.


ETBubs

Compound past verb agreement has confused me time and time again.

Why is it "passé" and not "passee"? Doesn't the participle have to agree with the gender of "nuit" when the auxiliary verb is "avoir"?


Ronnie-JA

The simple answer is no.


ETBubs

Can you elaborate please? I don't understand agreement at all. My current understanding is that "etre" compound past constructions must agree with the subject while "avoir" must agree with the direct object.


Ronnie-JA

Sure. This agreement only occurs when the d/object or d/object pronoun precedes the verb. "She" is the subject, there's no d/object or d/object pronoun here so no agreement. Par exemple - Elle l'a vue.


ETBubs

Thank you. That helps me immensely.

What about with "etre + participle" constructions?


Ronnie-JA

D'accord avec le sujet.


Sally410

Is 'au dehors' more outside, like in the garden?


Ronnie-JA

Not just in that way. It can also metaphorically mean 'on the exterior' of something / someone given the right context:

"La bouilloire laisse la vapeur d'eau s'éschapper au dehors plutot que etre piégé à l'intérieur..."


MarilynKelly

Just to pile on -- "passed the night" is synonymous with "spent the night" and in general English usage. Quit marking it wrong . People have been reporting this for over a year.


tpamm

"She passed the night outside" accepted this week!


Ronnie-JA

About time too.


Midnightwards666

She has spent the night outside, makes sense. The other translation, "She has passed the night outside", my first language is English and even that doesn't make much sense to me.


MatouDesEtoiles

Just to clarify, this expression would be used to say this girl went to a party, club, movie, etc. It would not normally mean she was physically sleeping outside, right?


JessicaTre16

Okay so why is dehors defined as outside or outoors not 'out' when i read the senstence i thought they were talking about like camping, that you slept outside for the night. Also thankyou all my fellow language learners who have already pointed out the conotation of dehors meaning out as in out on the town. I just want to know why that isn't listed in the sugestions.


Zaykay1

why is "she stayed the night outside" not accepted when the dictionary hints translate "passe" as "stayed"?


WolkZayets

Using "stay" as a transitive verb (with "the night" as the object) is awkward in this case. "She spent the night outside" would be more natural.


BenWatson10

"out" instead of "outside" is an Americanism


kdb119

'She spent the night outside.' rejected! I believe this is perfectly reasonable, if say, she were locked out, or in a tent (as someone else suggested).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.