1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, nós vamos."

"Sim, nós vamos."

Translation:Yes, we are going.

November 3, 2014

15 Comments


jakensign

We are going is definitely a correct translation here. Portuguese and English use gerund forms differently. In English, "Are you going?" Can be answered with "yes, we are going." In this case, no one is necessarily in the process of going. In Portuguese, "vocês vão?" Responded with "nós vamos" is the same meaning. Literal translations aren't always the best.

December 3, 2014

Hector290697

And this works the same way with Spanish and French. I love my language family. :)

May 17, 2018

moidekar

Why not "We are going."?

November 3, 2014

estortst

Would this be the same as, "Yes, let's go", in English?

December 2, 2014

redrules12

I think so. I'm a native American English speaker and we'd usually use "Yes, let's go" over "Yes, we go." In some places, "Yes, we go" might earn you weird looks or the thought that you can't speak right.

However, if someone asks: "Do you and your parents go to Hawaii every month?"

You can then say: "Yes, we go."

August 29, 2015

maiconandsilva

Sim, pode ser também.

August 21, 2018

ftse100

is "sim, nós vamos" the same as "yes, let's go" or "yes, we are going" ??

July 29, 2016

oandrite

I don't know if anyone asked this but why is "Let's go" incorrect?

July 6, 2017

lindacasperina

I have the same question, it seems like a natural translation.

July 12, 2018

Paulenrique

The translation for "let's go" does not include "nós", so it would be only "Sim, vamos".

July 12, 2018

DeividDoug4

Mas está correto em português deixar o sujeito oculto.

April 2, 2019

Paulenrique

They may have different meanings:

  • Vamos ler um livro = we are going to read a book/let's read a book
  • Nós vamos ler um livro = we are going to read a book
April 2, 2019

mashrachel

yes we go is not correct english

November 14, 2014

carolan101

I agree, you would say yes we are going - let's go and this comes up incorrect.

October 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is incorrect... we are going (in process of go to some place)("ing" continuous present), we go (we will go soon or when you accept an invitation for a party), im not native english speaker im native spanish speaker... But is common sense... i think...

    April 25, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.