1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, nós vamos."

"Sim, nós vamos."

Translation:Yes, we are going.

November 3, 2014

17 Comments


jakensign

We are going is definitely a correct translation here. Portuguese and English use gerund forms differently. In English, "Are you going?" Can be answered with "yes, we are going." In this case, no one is necessarily in the process of going. In Portuguese, "vocês vão?" Responded with "nós vamos" is the same meaning. Literal translations aren't always the best.


Hector290697

And this works the same way with Spanish and French. I love my language family. :)


moidekar

Why not "We are going."?


estortst

Would this be the same as, "Yes, let's go", in English?


redrules12

I think so. I'm a native American English speaker and we'd usually use "Yes, let's go" over "Yes, we go." In some places, "Yes, we go" might earn you weird looks or the thought that you can't speak right.

However, if someone asks: "Do you and your parents go to Hawaii every month?"

You can then say: "Yes, we go."


maiconandsilva

Sim, pode ser também.


DenverLema1

I know in Spanish, "vamos" means means "let's go." I assumed the same here, but the answer is still not accepted: "Yes, let's go."


SeunGesi

I don't know if anyone asked this but why is "Let's go" incorrect?


lindacasperina

I have the same question, it seems like a natural translation.


Paulenrique

The translation for "let's go" does not include "nós", so it would be only "Sim, vamos".


DeividDoug4

Mas está correto em português deixar o sujeito oculto.


Paulenrique

They may have different meanings:

  • Vamos ler um livro = we are going to read a book/let's read a book
  • Nós vamos ler um livro = we are going to read a book

ftse100

is "sim, nós vamos" the same as "yes, let's go" or "yes, we are going" ??


mashrachel

yes we go is not correct english


carolan101

I agree, you would say yes we are going - let's go and this comes up incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    Is incorrect... we are going (in process of go to some place)("ing" continuous present), we go (we will go soon or when you accept an invitation for a party), im not native english speaker im native spanish speaker... But is common sense... i think...


Andrian536525

    Can be "yes, we come?"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.