1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bon après-midi !"

"Bon après-midi !"

Translation:Good afternoon!

November 3, 2014

47 Comments


_n3t0_

is it correct to say bon and bonne in this sentence?


Sitesurf

"après-midi" can be masculine or feminine, so "bon" and "bonne" are equally correct.


Tom419655

"Bonne" was just rejected 30 Aug 2018.


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


Tom419655

Yes. It was for audio version of the exercise so maybe they feel the fembot voice is distinct enough, but I do not find that voice to be reliable.


Sitesurf

To be clear, "bon après-midi" and "bonne après-midi" are pronounced alike, so these are homophones that the system cannot recognize as such. I will disable the "type what you hear" exercise so that it does not happen again.


jeanlucvivier

it is badly pronounced (i'm french) it is written "bon après-midi", but we say "BONNE après-midi". "après-midi" is a feminine word when we speak of a duration (like "all afternoon"), but rather masculine when it comes to the moment in the day .


LeonardoPolly

Shouldn't there be a liaison between bon and après-midi?


Sitesurf

Yes, of course, like "bon Naprès-midi".


Idraj5

what is the difference between "é" and "è"? still don't get it


SeanKirwan1

é has an 'acute' accent signifying a short vowel sound, so it sounds a bit like the 'eh' that is attributed to Canadians, whereas the accent on è is 'grave' (said in the French way) and signifies a longer vowel sound. For example the string of letters 'ère' sounds a bit like 'air' in English (but obviously with a French 'r').

A nice way to remember is imagining that you are cycling over a hill. The acute accent looks like the uphill stretch, where you might take lots of fast, short breaths (shorter vowel sound), while the grave accent looks like the downhill stretch, where you can free-wheel and recover by taking longer, deeper breaths (longer vowel sound).


Xuln

Good explanation, thanks for that!


IsabellaK17

Thanks less confusing now :)


Rob_noir

Great example...merci


qu0thraven

Do the French actually say "Bon après-midi!" I thought they say "Bonjour" always? If this is not the case, could someone give an example of when "Bon apès-midi!" might be used instead?


tibulle57

Good evening ! Yes, we say "bonjour" for good afternoon or "bonsoir" for good evening. Actually we say "bon après-midi to say goodbye in the afternoon or the evening. Sorry for my terrible English.


tibulle57

We say : "bonjour" when we meet someone (hello) and "bon après-midi" to say goodbye. We say "bonsoir" (hello in the evening) and "bonsoir" or "bonne soirée " (goodbye) in the end of the afternoon or in the evening. Sorry for my terrible English. I hope you can understand.


qu0thraven

Thank you for your responses. Your English seems fine to me!


Sitesurf

Usually, "bon(ne) après-midi" is a good bye greeting, when you leave a place in the early afternoon.


srodrigu5

In one lesson "I hope you have a good afternoon" was translated as "Je vous souhaite une bonne apres-midi" but in another lesson ""good afternoon" is "Bon apres-midi" (sorry, my keyboard does not have the accent mark for me to put over apres). Why is it bonne in one case and bon in the other...both describing apres-midi?


Sitesurf

"après-midi" can be used in masculine or feminine. So, "bon" and "bonne" are equally correct.


tibulle57

Sorry but Duolingo's pronounciation is wrong in this case : we pronounce the "n" of bon (like in bonne) when bon is in front of a word beginning with a vowel


sandeepa2

Normally will be say "Bon après-midi !" or "Bonjour" for "Good Afternoon"


panagiotis_ts

Bonjour is used to greet someone in the whole day,from morning till night.Après-midi describes the time from 12 o'clock till night,so it means afternoon,and evening too.


sandeepa2

Merci panagiotists13


tinkerpike

What doea Mais bien sur mean....anyone


Sitesurf

mais bien sûr = but of course


IsabellaCappe

does it matter to the french if you say the wrong "the"? e.g "le" "la".

E.g "the dress is the boy's" "le robe best la garçon?


arielkangaroo

They'll know what you mean, but it's wrong. I don't think anyone would make a big fuss out of it, but if you're going out of your way to do it, it may come across as weird.

Also, the sentence you wrote means The dress is the boy. The dress is the boy's could be written like La robe, c'est la sienne (the dress, it's his) or La robe appartient au garçon (the dress belongs to the boy) or La robe du garçon (the boy's dress).


IsabellaCappe

Yea. I used Google translate and I know that's not the most accurate translation. Thanks though ; )


Heidi758406

Why is it correct to say bon apres-midi but i was marked wrong in another exercise for saying bon matin was good morning, not good day?


Sitesurf

The French don't use "bon matin".

But they use: bonjour, bon après-midi (or bonne après-midi), bonne soirée, bonsoir, bonne nuit.


alexsaurus_332

but bon-bon means candy could this also mean like, good good. what if i'm trying to compliment someone "Good, Good."


Sitesurf

You may use "bien, bien".


alexsaurus_332

oh that would makes sense...thx


Jebercito1

Is this a "greeting" of a "good wish"?


Sitesurf

Most French greetings (bonjour, bonne après-midi, bonne soirée, bonsoir) having "bon/bonne", they also are good wishes.


Amir.pro

I tested both "bon après-midi" and "bonne après-midi" and they are both pronounced the same. But wasn't bon a nasal sound? How in this situation, it is pronounced like bonne? After over a year of my French learning process, to my ear, bon has been something like (w-oo-l in English, though the shorter version) while keeping it as a nasal ending and bonne to me has be something like (m-o-re). But now seems I have been ... Does "bon" have two variations in pronunciation?

Listened to many variations on many places, like forvo, collinsdictionary, YouTube, Google translate and seems they may vary! Seems French vowels are very regional-dependent...


Sitesurf

"Bon" loses its nasal sound when it is followed by a word starting with a vowel sound.

"bon-jour" vs "bo-naprès-midi".

However, "après-midi" can be masculine or feminine, so there is no difference in sound between "bon après-midi" and "bonne après-midi".

The same happens with the possessive adjectives "mon, ton, son".


ChukwudiOkoli

I think this is an archaic usage. The French use more of "Bonsoir"


Sitesurf

Not at all.

"Bon après-midi" starts at noon.

"Bonsoir" starts at sunset.


Chris139619

Je n'ai jamais entendu 'Bon après midi' quand j'étais en France et en Belgique pendant deux ans. Mais cela fait des années et peut-être que ma mémoire est mauvaise.


Chris139619

Ou peut-être sa plus régionale et j'ai vécu dans la partie nord de la France

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.