"Gli animali sono intorno a noi."

Translation:The animals are around us.

June 25, 2013

38 Comments


masterwow

you've come to the wrong neighborhood

June 25, 2013

Sassicat

Meiow!

February 27, 2014

CJCatStack

Il gatto pericoloso!

February 1, 2016

fofolafo

Hey peeps, is it always "intorno a" when one wants to say something "surrounds"?

March 28, 2014

mrsticks1982

what about "the animals are all around us"?

January 15, 2015

AmaraBray

they marked it wrong when I said this, but it sure seems like it is correct.

April 1, 2015

Jeffrey855877

gli animali sono TUTTI intorno a noi

June 5, 2018

steviecashmere

don't there is a italian direct equivalent , though you might try "tutto intorno a noi"

March 29, 2015

pkwatz

Can someone explain why this is wrong.

May 12, 2015

Dr.Foran01

I would say, as a native English speaker, that the use of "all around" and "around" are equivalent, and that the former is more natural phrasing than your only accepted/offered answer.

October 17, 2015

Francesco817465

I'm inclined to agree, but DL did not include the all important 'tutti' in the sentence so I guess they want just 'around'. I've given up trying to use normal English and just go for the literal translation. What worries me is the same thing happening on the Italian side? Am I learning pidgin Italian?

July 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

As a native English speaker, I disagree completely, absent some other context (missing here) which would make the "all" redundant.

gli animali sono tutti intorno a noi

June 5, 2018

Donna_Diana

Odd sentence! Either a funny or scary image, depending upon what kind of animals!

October 18, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Leoni e tigri e orsi! Oh mio!

June 5, 2018

JosephPrit

I believe I'm correct in this matter: think of the "a noi" as being similar to "of us" in "in front of us."

May 31, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes, you just have to learn the idiom of prepositions. This is one of those instances.

June 5, 2018

aeneas75

Run!

December 13, 2014

Shahin.Shah

is a always necessary ?

December 30, 2014

moonell

Is it possible to translate this as "the animals are among us"?

May 31, 2015

Eluzie

my question, too. it seems perfectly acceptable, but duo so far thinks otherwise. reported it.

July 23, 2015

ThomasHell2

Wouldn't that be "gli animali sono tra noi"?

November 1, 2018

Elusivon

What about " The animals suround us." ?

January 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That has the same issues as "all around us" - it's not the same sentence as given by the exercise.

gli animali ci circondano

June 5, 2018

sanan22

"a noi"=us?

October 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

intorna a [qualcosa/qualcuno] = "around [something/someone]". It's an idiom you have to memorize.

June 5, 2018

MattBird2

About is the same as around!

October 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Nope.

June 5, 2018

chindy7

Would it be incorrect to say "intorno di noi?" I thought that "di" always followed a preposition when it came before a pronoun.

December 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

No. It varies depending on the idiom. I did a context search on intorno di, and while there are many sentences which use this phrase, they do not mean "around" in the same sense as "inrorno a"

June 5, 2018

Donnyw47

As others have written, the animals are all around us should be marked correct.

December 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's not the same sentence, and has a very difference nuance.

June 5, 2018

iVixey

Why not "all around us" ?...

January 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

tutti

June 5, 2018

CharlesPit19

Jeffrey, I don't know how many times you can answer this question, but you've given it a good shot, mate. I have come to the belief that many of these posters do not read any comments except the one they post.

November 4, 2018

MB1010

the animals are about us - wrong?? Intorno does mean about doesn't it

November 16, 2018

CharlesPit19

Actually, I believe 'intorno a' means 'about.' So, yes, it seems to me that should be an acceptable translation for the sentence. I am not a native speaker, so there might be some subtlety I am missing. But my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary leads me to believe you are correct.

November 16, 2018

Louise304133

I accidentally got it wrong and put the animals are inside us

December 3, 2018

DanteCorbo

cant it be the animals are near us

March 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.