1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli animali sono intorno a n…

"Gli animali sono intorno a noi."

Translation:The animals are around us.

June 25, 2013

51 Comments


masterwow

you've come to the wrong neighborhood


CJCatStack

Il gatto pericoloso!


fofolafo

Hey peeps, is it always "intorno a" when one wants to say something "surrounds"?


aiutogay22

Surely 'circa' means around


sharkbbb

"Around" has a couple of distinct meanings in English, while in Italian different expressions are used for each one:

  • (number) circa, all'incirca
  • (time) verso, intorno (a)
  • (place) intorno (a), attorno (a), in giro (per)

mrsticks1982

what about "the animals are all around us"?


Jeffrey855877

gli animali sono TUTTI intorno a noi


AmaraBray

they marked it wrong when I said this, but it sure seems like it is correct.


pkwatz

Can someone explain why this is wrong.


steviecashmere

don't there is a italian direct equivalent , though you might try "tutto intorno a noi"


MarinaLoma3

I also wrote that exact reply and was marked wrong. It feels very idiomatic in English to translate it like that.


Dr.Foran01

I would say, as a native English speaker, that the use of "all around" and "around" are equivalent, and that the former is more natural phrasing than your only accepted/offered answer.


Francesco817465

I'm inclined to agree, but DL did not include the all important 'tutti' in the sentence so I guess they want just 'around'. I've given up trying to use normal English and just go for the literal translation. What worries me is the same thing happening on the Italian side? Am I learning pidgin Italian?


Jeffrey855877

As a native English speaker, I disagree completely, absent some other context (missing here) which would make the "all" redundant.

gli animali sono tutti intorno a noi


Donna_Diana

Odd sentence! Either a funny or scary image, depending upon what kind of animals!


Jeffrey855877

Leoni e tigri e orsi! Oh mio!


JosephPrit

I believe I'm correct in this matter: think of the "a noi" as being similar to "of us" in "in front of us."


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes, you just have to learn the idiom of prepositions. This is one of those instances.


cheryl697158

Could someone please explain why Duolingo constantly gives hints which are marked wrong. in this case "about".


moonell

Is it possible to translate this as "the animals are among us"?


Eluzie

my question, too. it seems perfectly acceptable, but duo so far thinks otherwise. reported it.


ThomasHell2

Wouldn't that be "gli animali sono tra noi"?


MattBird2

About is the same as around!


Ampus_Questor

Only when talking about numbers or time.


Donnyw47

As others have written, the animals are all around us should be marked correct.


Jeffrey855877

It's not the same sentence, and has a very difference nuance.


MB1010

the animals are about us - wrong?? Intorno does mean about doesn't it


CharlesPit19

Actually, I believe 'intorno a' means 'about.' So, yes, it seems to me that should be an acceptable translation for the sentence. I am not a native speaker, so there might be some subtlety I am missing. But my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary leads me to believe you are correct.


Shahin.Shah

is a always necessary ?


Elusivon

What about " The animals suround us." ?


Jeffrey855877

That has the same issues as "all around us" - it's not the same sentence as given by the exercise.

gli animali ci circondano


Jeffrey855877

intorna a [qualcosa/qualcuno] = "around [something/someone]". It's an idiom you have to memorize.


chindy7

Would it be incorrect to say "intorno di noi?" I thought that "di" always followed a preposition when it came before a pronoun.


Jeffrey855877

No. It varies depending on the idiom. I did a context search on intorno di, and while there are many sentences which use this phrase, they do not mean "around" in the same sense as "inrorno a"


Anne609994

Thankyou My question has been answered


iVixey

Why not "all around us" ?...


CharlesPit19

Jeffrey, I don't know how many times you can answer this question, but you've given it a good shot, mate. I have come to the belief that many of these posters do not read any comments except the one they post.


Louise304133

I accidentally got it wrong and put the animals are inside us


DanteCorbo

cant it be the animals are near us


AndreaColl738835

Can intorno be "surround" or only "around"


ViolaCeasario

Sorry but you can't ever get away from animals. Especially spiders, you are never more then a foot away from a spider.


Erated8

I Typed "The Animals Surround Us", As It Seems To Have Basically The Same Meaning, And Feels Far More Natural, Any Reason This Wasn't Accepted?


jess28423

Anyone else thinking of the Simpsons episode

No?..... Okay :'(


AmirYousif2

Duo lives in a forest may be? ???


RosevonTexas

Since Duo is an owl, that makes sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.