"Gli animali sono intorno a noi."

Translation:The animals are around us.

June 25, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


masterwow

you've come to the wrong neighborhood


CJCatStack

Il gatto pericoloso!


fofolafo

Hey peeps, is it always "intorno a" when one wants to say something "surrounds"?


mrsticks1982

what about "the animals are all around us"?


AmaraBray

they marked it wrong when I said this, but it sure seems like it is correct.


pkwatz

Can someone explain why this is wrong.


MarinaLoma3

I also wrote that exact reply and was marked wrong. It feels very idiomatic in English to translate it like that.


onlyonepinman

Really this should be accepted. I can't really think of a situation in English where we would say that "the animals are around us". If we were in the middle of a circle of animals, we would say "the animals surround us" or "we are surrounded by animals". If we are saying there are lots of animals in the immediate vicinity, we would say "the animals are all around us".

Technically "the animals are around us" makes sense, grammatically, but I don't think we would ever really say it.


steviecashmere

don't there is a italian direct equivalent , though you might try "tutto intorno a noi"


Dr.Foran01

I would say, as a native English speaker, that the use of "all around" and "around" are equivalent, and that the former is more natural phrasing than your only accepted/offered answer.


Francesco817465

I'm inclined to agree, but DL did not include the all important 'tutti' in the sentence so I guess they want just 'around'. I've given up trying to use normal English and just go for the literal translation. What worries me is the same thing happening on the Italian side? Am I learning pidgin Italian?


JosephPrit

I believe I'm correct in this matter: think of the "a noi" as being similar to "of us" in "in front of us."


Donna_Diana

Odd sentence! Either a funny or scary image, depending upon what kind of animals!


Hekko2

In a petting zoo: cute and welcome. After dinosaurs break out in Jurrasic Park: make peace with your maker.


moonell

Is it possible to translate this as "the animals are among us"?


ThomasHell2

Wouldn't that be "gli animali sono tra noi"?


Eluzie

my question, too. it seems perfectly acceptable, but duo so far thinks otherwise. reported it.


cheryl697158

Could someone please explain why Duolingo constantly gives hints which are marked wrong. in this case "about".


MB1010

the animals are about us - wrong?? Intorno does mean about doesn't it


CharlesPit19

Actually, I believe 'intorno a' means 'about.' So, yes, it seems to me that should be an acceptable translation for the sentence. I am not a native speaker, so there might be some subtlety I am missing. But my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary leads me to believe you are correct.


Shahin.Shah

is a always necessary ?


MattBird2

About is the same as around!


Elon_the_Hittite

Only when talking about numbers or time.


nwnash

why is. "a" used?


0rHAwR21

why is the a in there


Jae633849

Purché non ci vogliono mangiare, lasciateli stare!


Elusivon

What about " The animals suround us." ?


chindy7

Would it be incorrect to say "intorno di noi?" I thought that "di" always followed a preposition when it came before a pronoun.


Donnyw47

As others have written, the animals are all around us should be marked correct.


iVixey

Why not "all around us" ?...


Louise304133

I accidentally got it wrong and put the animals are inside us


DanteCorbo

cant it be the animals are near us


AndreaColl738835

Can intorno be "surround" or only "around"


ViolaCeasario

Sorry but you can't ever get away from animals. Especially spiders, you are never more then a foot away from a spider.


Erated8

I Typed "The Animals Surround Us", As It Seems To Have Basically The Same Meaning, And Feels Far More Natural, Any Reason This Wasn't Accepted?


Sam931662

So... the animals aren't inside us?


FlavioFabb4

All around us and around us is the same


CrownMP

Robinson said to Friday


Stylianius3

The tips aren't helpful at all

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.