1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zoek een asteroïde."

"Ik zoek een asteroïde."

Translation:I am searching for an asteroid.

November 3, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

pentaan

It depends on the dialect. In standard Dutch we always pronounce the "n" at the end of plurals.

September 18, 2016

sineweaver

Can I say "Ik ben op zoek naar een asteroide" ?

March 25, 2017

paulma1960

Given the Dutch tendency to not pronounce n's at the end of plurals, is their any difference in pronounciation between asteroïde and asteroïden?

July 18, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.