1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zoek een asteroïde."

"Ik zoek een asteroïde."

Translation:I am searching for an asteroid.

November 3, 2014

4 Comments


pentaan

It depends on the dialect. In standard Dutch we always pronounce the "n" at the end of plurals.


sineweaver

Can I say "Ik ben op zoek naar een asteroide" ?


paulma1960

Given the Dutch tendency to not pronounce n's at the end of plurals, is their any difference in pronounciation between asteroïde and asteroïden?


JudithKrau1

In some exercises it's "zoeken naar". In others it's "zoeken". What makes the difference? How do we know if we need to add "naar" or not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.