"He always takes care of saving the situation."

Translation:Ci pensa sempre lui a salvare la situazione.

June 25, 2013

8 Comments


debbie123

'Pensa' is 'he thinks'??? This sentence asks us for 'he always takes care of'? My answer was 'prende sempre cura di.....'

Having learnt that we have to be as literal as possible with translations even if it doesn't make sense, I often do answers that don't seem right so that I do not lose a heart.

And now just lost my last heart....

June 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's an idiomatic usage of pensare; for instance "ci penso io" usually means "leave it to me". Keep in mind that "take care" is idiomatic too: how can you actually "take" a care?

June 26, 2013

pont

In this usage, is it possible to say "pensa di fare qc" or must it always be "pensa a fare qc"?

October 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, when used as "take care of" pensare must be followed by a+infinitive; when using pensare di+infinitive the meaning changes to planning, considering doing something, e.g. "penso di fare una gita" (I'm thinking of having a trip).

October 27, 2013

pont

Grazie per la spiegazione!

October 27, 2013

UniqueScreenname

I don't understand why ci is used in this sentence.

April 16, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Debbie - I said exactly the same thing. I didn't know about 'ci penso io' - thanks for that, Formica. :)

October 26, 2013

GregHullender

I had Lui sempre si occupa di salvare la situazione but it was rejected. (Reported)

By the way, isn't the ci redundant? Shouldn't this be Pensa sempre lui a salvare la situazione?

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.