"Rotterdam had de grootste haven van Europa."

Translation:Rotterdam had the biggest harbor in Europe.

November 3, 2014

8 Comments


daneosaurus

I thought it was still the biggest.

November 3, 2014

Susande

It is. See the first table on the Dutch wikipedia page.

November 5, 2014

sarefo

yeah, I think they wanted to say "of the world", which it was until 2002.

December 23, 2014

Vandej

Is "greatest" a good translation of grootste, or how would one say that? Also, greatest can mean biggest.

July 27, 2015

BertramSchpns

In this case "largest" or "biggest" is the better translation for "grootste", as the sentence describes the size of the harbor. "greatest" points more to the splendor or grandeur of something, although in Dutch "grootste" can point out both size and splendor.

September 18, 2015

Vandej

Dankje

September 19, 2015

stratostso

Why not greatest???

April 19, 2016

3omarz

Can't I say "Rotterdam used to have the biggest harbour in Europe"? From what I understood, this is one way to use the simple past tense in Dutch.

February 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.