1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Rotterdam had de grootste ha…

"Rotterdam had de grootste haven van Europa."

Translation:Rotterdam had the biggest harbor in Europe.

November 3, 2014

9 Comments


daneosaurus

I thought it was still the biggest.


Susande

It is. See the first table on the Dutch wikipedia page.


sarefo

yeah, I think they wanted to say "of the world", which it was until 2002.


Vandej

Is "greatest" a good translation of grootste, or how would one say that? Also, greatest can mean biggest.


BertramSchpns

In this case "largest" or "biggest" is the better translation for "grootste", as the sentence describes the size of the harbor. "greatest" points more to the splendor or grandeur of something, although in Dutch "grootste" can point out both size and splendor.


Ekki761312

I think "greatest " means largest and most important, so it would be the better translation!?!


3omarz

Can't I say "Rotterdam used to have the biggest harbour in Europe"? From what I understood, this is one way to use the simple past tense in Dutch.


stratostso

Why not greatest???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.