"RotterdamhaddegrootstehavenvanEuropa."

Translation:Rotterdam had the biggest harbor in Europe.

4 years ago

8 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

I thought it was still the biggest.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is. See the first table on the Dutch wikipedia page.

4 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

yeah, I think they wanted to say "of the world", which it was until 2002.

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Is "greatest" a good translation of grootste, or how would one say that? Also, greatest can mean biggest.

3 years ago

BertramSchpns
BertramSchpns

In this case "largest" or "biggest" is the better translation for "grootste", as the sentence describes the size of the harbor. "greatest" points more to the splendor or grandeur of something, although in Dutch "grootste" can point out both size and splendor.

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Dankje

3 years ago

stratostso

Why not greatest???

2 years ago

3omarz
3omarz

Can't I say "Rotterdam used to have the biggest harbour in Europe"? From what I understood, this is one way to use the simple past tense in Dutch.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.