1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Punt Éireannach."

"An Punt Éireannach."

Translation:The Irish Pound.

November 3, 2014

21 Comments


Schaf333

I thought they had the Euro in Ireland?


coconutlulz

The punt was replaced by the euro in 2002. I still remember it well and I'm not that old... yet.


Codester3

That answered my question, too.

The first time I heard of the punt was when I watched “Derry Girls”. The family was traveling from Derry into the ROI, and the mom lost her “punt purse”.

I didn’t think enough about it to ask Google exactly what a punt was...it was clear enough that it was a monetary unit, so I let it go at that.


Tadhg620375

Yes, this question is out of date... by about 17 years or more.


AlanS181824

Interesting that they're translating it as "pound" (I know that's what it means!) considering even in English most people would call it Punt from what I remember.

"Punt" = IR£. "Pound" = GBP£.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The official term in English was "Irish Pound" - it was often referred to as "the punt" in much the same was other Irish terms are used in English in Ireland, but the various series of notes that had the denomination written out in words used "pound" in English" and "punt" in Irish.



AlanS181824

Ahh, interesting! I just always remember it that "punt" was used when referring to our own pound whereas "pound" usually meant the "English" one!


SilverPill

This is Duolingo preparing us for the return of the Punt! Tiocfaidh ar la!


hoenink

Great to see women on the notes.Forward thinking and now they are gone!


ZanninaMargariti

Eireannach is used as an adjective????


Knocksedan

Éireannach is an adjective. Éireannach can also be a noun where you are referring to a person.

Is Éireannach mé can be translated as I am Irish, though grammatically it is more correct to use the noun phrase "I am an Irishman".


SeanMeaneyPL

It is as much of an adjective as Principal is when you are talking about a school Principal - that is, a Principal Teacher.


redsheets

Would the correct answer not be " an pHunt Éireannach"?


smrch

No. Punt is a masculine noun so not lenited after the definite article in the nominative.


darraghp

The punt was replaced by euro many years ago!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.