Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An Punt Éireannach."

Translation:The Irish Pound.

3 years ago

19 Comments


smrch
smrch

'Airnock' !
This is beyond awful.

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

As new learner of Irish, I'm not sure what it should sound like... :-(

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Have a listen to the recording by 'Brendan' here

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Pronunciation differs wildly depending on dialect.

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

So cool! Thank you!

3 years ago

Schaf333
Schaf333

I thought they had the Euro in Ireland?

2 years ago

coconutlulz

The punt was replaced by the euro in 2002. I still remember it well and I'm not that old... yet.

2 years ago

darraghp
darraghp

The punt was replaced by euro many years ago!

1 year ago

AlanS181824
AlanS181824

Interesting that they're translating it as "pound" (I know that's what it means!) considering even in English most people would call it Punt from what I remember.

"Punt" = IR£. "Pound" = GBP£.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The official term in English was "Irish Pound" - it was often referred to as "the punt" in much the same was other Irish terms are used in English in Ireland, but the various series of notes that had the denomination written out in words used "pound" in English" and "punt" in Irish.


1 year ago

AlanS181824
AlanS181824

Ahh, interesting! I just always remember it that "punt" was used when referring to our own pound whereas "pound" usually meant the "English" one!

1 year ago

redsheets

Would the correct answer not be " an pHunt Éireannach"?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

No. Punt is a masculine noun so not lenited after the definite article in the nominative.

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Eireannach is used as an adjective????

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Éireannach is an adjective. Éireannach can also be a noun where you are referring to a person.

Is Éireannach mé can be translated as I am Irish, though grammatically it is more correct to use the noun phrase "I am an Irishman".

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It is as much of an adjective as Principal is when you are talking about a school Principal - that is, a Principal Teacher.

8 months ago

SilverPill

This is Duolingo preparing us for the return of the Punt! Tiocfaidh ar la!

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

...ár lá.

8 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

Great to see women on the notes.Forward thinking and now they are gone!

11 months ago