1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Namun, ada sedikit air."

"Namun, ada sedikit air."

Terjemahan:However, there is a little water.

November 3, 2014

7 Komentar


brandonyu

However, there is little water. Can that be correct as well?


lagracia00

No, because it has the opposite emphasis: "a little water" means there is a small amount, but "little water" means there's not enough. It's like saying the glass is half empty, not half full. For that sentence, I think the Indonesian version would be: "Namun ada air yang tidak cukup."


ina519857

Pake But salah?!


AndikaDix

Kenapa pake there?


Ardiansyah845878

Apa bda nya however sma but


Rifai563093

Kenapa pake artikel a, bukannya air itu tak terhitungya

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.