1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Noord-Brabant heeft geen eig…

"Noord-Brabant heeft geen eigen regering."

Translation:Noord-Brabant does not have its own government.

November 3, 2014

14 Comments


bkeeler

But it does in Den Bosch?


Thijsdes

it's not a /regering/, but yes, it does have a local government. that'd be called Provenciale Staten


JesseKuipe1

*Provinciale Staten.


adamskj

So...does that mean that 'regering' only refers to a national government?


JesseKuipe1

It depends. In a unitary state it does indeed only refers to the national government, but in a federal state like Belgium it also refers to the governments of the regions and communities. So in Belgium there are, among others, the 'federale regering' (federal government) and the 'Vlaamse regering' (Flemish government). I think a general rule of thumb is that a 'regering' has ministers.


Adrian54879

Why not "their own?"


DutchRafa

Why 'its own'...?


Simius

"his/her/its own" is usually the best translation of the Dutch word "eigen".


WilliamDun220465

Noord should be translated to North in english translation.


Thijsdes

Also the stress lies on the first syllable (BRAAbant)


Andrascino

What I hear is "Noord-Brabant heeft zijn eigen regering".


guy421907

Ditto, the audio needs to be redone for this


jirrenno

Audio: 'Noord-Brabant' is not pronunciated consistently: Sometimes 'Brabant' sounds like 'Brabent', which is wrong. It should have an 'ah' sound.


feyMorgaina

We don't "pronunciate" in English, we pronounce. If someone is speaking clearly, they are enunciating. See also https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/169000/is-pronunciate-a-word

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.