Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noord-Brabant heeft geen eigen regering."

Translation:Noord-Brabant does not have its own government.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bkeeler

But it does in Den Bosch?

3 years ago

Thijsdes
Thijsdes

it's not a /regering/, but yes, it does have a local government. that'd be called Provenciale Staten

3 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

*Provinciale Staten.

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

So...does that mean that 'regering' only refers to a national government?

7 months ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

It depends. In a unitary state it does indeed only refers to the national government, but in a federal state like Belgium it also refers to the governments of the regions and communities. So in Belgium there are, among others, the 'federale regering' (federal government) and the 'Vlaamse regering' (Flemish government). I think a general rule of thumb is that a 'regering' has ministers.

7 months ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Why 'its own'...?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"his/her/its own" is usually the best translation of the Dutch word "eigen".

3 years ago

Thijsdes
Thijsdes

Also the stress lies on the first syllable (BRAAbant)

3 years ago

Adrian54879

Why not "their own?"

1 year ago

Andrascino
Andrascino

What I hear is "Noord-Brabant heeft zijn eigen regering".

11 months ago