"Noord-Brabant heeft geen eigen regering."

Translation:Noord-Brabant does not have its own government.

November 3, 2014

11 Comments


bkeeler

But it does in Den Bosch?

July 13, 2015

Thijsdes

it's not a /regering/, but yes, it does have a local government. that'd be called Provenciale Staten

July 13, 2015

JesseKuipe1

*Provinciale Staten.

December 13, 2015

adamskj

So...does that mean that 'regering' only refers to a national government?

March 5, 2018

JesseKuipe1

It depends. In a unitary state it does indeed only refers to the national government, but in a federal state like Belgium it also refers to the governments of the regions and communities. So in Belgium there are, among others, the 'federale regering' (federal government) and the 'Vlaamse regering' (Flemish government). I think a general rule of thumb is that a 'regering' has ministers.

March 5, 2018

DutchRafa

Why 'its own'...?

November 3, 2014

Simius

"his/her/its own" is usually the best translation of the Dutch word "eigen".

November 4, 2014

Thijsdes

Also the stress lies on the first syllable (BRAAbant)

June 14, 2015

Adrian54879

Why not "their own?"

September 19, 2017

Andrascino

What I hear is "Noord-Brabant heeft zijn eigen regering".

October 18, 2017

jirrenno

Audio: 'Noord-Brabant' is not pronunciated consistently: Sometimes 'Brabant' sounds like 'Brabent', which is wrong. It should have an 'ah' sound.

May 31, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.