"I do not drink wine."

Translation:Jeg drikker ikke vin.

4 years ago

4 Comments


milesberesford

I will never use this sentence.

4 years ago

karazahara

Why not jeg ikke drikker vin?

4 years ago

dtgerhardt

In Danish, central adverbs like "ikke" are (almost) always after both the subject and verb. One of those things you just have to memorize I guess :)

4 years ago

ctangsgaard
ctangsgaard

"ikke" goes before the verb when it's a subordinate clause and after the verb when it's a main clause

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.