1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink wine."

"I do not drink wine."

Translation:Jeg drikker ikke vin.

November 3, 2014

6 Comments


milesberesford

I will never use this sentence.


karazahara

Why not jeg ikke drikker vin?


dtgerhardt

In Danish, central adverbs like "ikke" are (almost) always after both the subject and verb. One of those things you just have to memorize I guess :)


ctangsgaard

"ikke" goes before the verb when it's a subordinate clause and after the verb when it's a main clause


Darcy340411

In what possible scenario would I not be drinking wine?


youssabbyg

Det gør jeg aldrig .

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.