"I do not drink wine."

Translation:Jeg drikker ikke vin.

November 3, 2014

10 Comments


milesberesford

I will never use this sentence.

November 23, 2014

karazahara

Why not jeg ikke drikker vin?

November 3, 2014

dtgerhardt

In Danish, central adverbs like "ikke" are (almost) always after both the subject and verb. One of those things you just have to memorize I guess :)

November 10, 2014

ctangsgaard

"ikke" goes before the verb when it's a subordinate clause and after the verb when it's a main clause

January 16, 2015

youssabbyg

Det gør jeg aldrig .

July 15, 2019

toxic-lollipop

"i drikker ikke vin" - seriously? :D

February 15, 2015

Robbadob

jeg = I
I = you all

The Danish I is also always capitalised. I (jeg?) know, it's confusing. :D

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

mitni

Lol

November 11, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.