1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe zou ons leven veranderen…

"Hoe zou ons leven veranderen?"

Translation:How would our life change?

November 3, 2014

10 Comments


kristianberge

Why is "how would our lives change?" not correct?


Simius

"Ons leven" is singular. The plural would be "onze levens".

Your suggestion would make a little bit more sense though, I'll see if it can be fixed.


FionaFrank

In English lives would be grammatically correct.


cannibalglow

Not necessarily, say a husband and a wife we discussing a major change and asking how it would change their collective life together.


Boguslav

Without any context one assumes no "collective" life is meant, unless we are Borg, of course.


sesc79

The context is right there, in the unequivocally singular pronoun "ons" (and the singular "leven"...).


anothernobody

Is there a difference in sound between "zou" and "zal"?


YeahLemons

Yes, zou sounds a little like 'cow' but with a z (zow), and zal sounds more like 'all' with a z (zall).


RiteshYada8

"How will" would be "hoe zal"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.