Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe zou ons leven veranderen?"

Translation:How would our life change?

3 years ago

5 Comments


kristianberge

Why is "how would our lives change?" not correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ons leven" is singular. The plural would be "onze levens".

Your suggestion would make a little bit more sense though, I'll see if it can be fixed.

3 years ago

FionaFrank
FionaFrank

In English lives would be grammatically correct.

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Not necessarily, say a husband and a wife we discussing a major change and asking how it would change their collective life together.

3 years ago

Boguslav

Without any context one assumes no "collective" life is meant, unless we are Borg, of course.

3 years ago