"Dererengrønsnoriminsuppe."

Translation:There is a green string in my soup.

4 years ago

17 Comments


erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

I'm glad snor doesn't have the same meaning as in Swedish. In Swedish, it means snot.

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

..but if the snot is really big and juicy, you can make a string from it. (voilà, it'll be easier for me to remember snor=string by this nemonic "snor is a snot turned into a string") ;-P

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Memorize style! You should make a reminder pic there

11 months ago

RobAsmus
RobAsmus

Finally something I can use to get out of paying when traveling!

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Oh come on. "Green string soup" is a typical Danish meal, don't feel so offended =D

3 years ago

JamesHenson

Waiter : keep it down or everyone else will want one!

2 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

That's not a string sir, that's our famous caterpillar soup - Special du jour.

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

If there are lots of strings in your suppe, you might be confusing it with your Von Suppé.

2 years ago

elsalengyel

are you sure its not just a green bean?

2 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

I came to say that. Like!

8 hours ago

akalu1
akalu1

Did someone lose their dental floss?

2 years ago

Mathewgk

Gross..m lmao

11 months ago

Reisam
Reisam

Chive?

3 years ago

OweRichard1

Why not ribbon?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Ribbon is "bånd"

3 years ago

moriya88
moriya88

Luckily not a fly though

2 years ago

Mamynelly
Mamynelly

"Snor" means "moustache" in Dutch...

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.