"Der er en grøn snor i min suppe."

Translation:There is a green string in my soup.

November 3, 2014

17 Comments


erikblomqvist

I'm glad snor doesn't have the same meaning as in Swedish. In Swedish, it means snot.

November 28, 2014

octavi.ers

..but if the snot is really big and juicy, you can make a string from it. (voilà, it'll be easier for me to remember snor=string by this nemonic "snor is a snot turned into a string") ;-P

June 11, 2015

CyclOrBit

Memorize style! You should make a reminder pic there

December 23, 2017

PatrickDaSilva

Oh come on. "Green string soup" is a typical Danish meal, don't feel so offended =D

April 8, 2015

RobAsmus

Finally something I can use to get out of paying when traveling!

May 26, 2015

JamesHenson

Waiter : keep it down or everyone else will want one!

September 5, 2016

parfonsk

That's not a string sir, that's our famous caterpillar soup - Special du jour.

October 13, 2016

garpike

If there are lots of strings in your suppe, you might be confusing it with your Von Suppé.

December 21, 2015

elsalengyel

are you sure its not just a green bean?

June 1, 2016

JaneilsonHD

I came to say that. Like!

December 11, 2018

akalu1

Did someone lose their dental floss?

August 21, 2016

Mathewgk

Gross..m lmao

January 3, 2018

Reisam

Chive?

February 7, 2015

moriya88

Luckily not a fly though

August 11, 2016

OweRichard1

Why not ribbon?

November 3, 2014

Hedebygade

Ribbon is "bånd"

February 28, 2015

Mamynelly

"Snor" means "moustache" in Dutch...

March 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.