"Han har en time lørdag."

Translation:He has an hour on Saturday.

November 3, 2014

9 Comments


OweRichard

What about apointment?

November 3, 2014

Hedebygade

'Appointment' is "aftale" which also means agreement or deal. "En time" means 'an hour' or if you are in school 'one class session' however long that actually is.

February 26, 2015

fraferri

"A hour" is considered an error while it should be correct, isn't it?

December 25, 2014

Ukkonen

I am not sure, but this should only be considered a typo and not a "full-blown" mistake.

December 30, 2014

epac-mcl

"A hour" is not correct. It is "An hour". People in England tend to drop their "H's", i.e. "Otel" instead of "Hotel", and therefor "A hotel" becomes "An otel". If you want to play it safe, always say "an" before words beginning with a vowel, and "a" before words beginning with a consonant. However, there are very few exceptions, "an hour" being one of them.

April 20, 2015

Sopzeh

Some people use a instead of an when the word beginning with h has a consonant sound at the start "an historic" but that would not apply to "an hour". I'm not sold on this I always use an before h- words but then again I pronounce the letter with a vowel sound "aitch" instead of "haitch".

January 19, 2015

kalia357

What about "he has a time on Saturday" for something a receptionist would say in reference to an appointment?

January 24, 2015

Hedebygade

That would be "han har en tid på lørdag" not "en time" which means 'an hour'.

February 26, 2015

MaryAnn396262

So I type in Danish and it says I typed in English

August 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.