"Han har en time på lørdag."

Translation:He has an hour on Saturday.

3 years ago

7 Comments


OweRichard

What about apointment?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

'Appointment' is "aftale" which also means agreement or deal. "En time" means 'an hour' or if you are in school 'one class session' however long that actually is.

3 years ago

fraferri

"A hour" is considered an error while it should be correct, isn't it?

3 years ago

Ukkonen

I am not sure, but this should only be considered a typo and not a "full-blown" mistake.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"A hour" is not correct. It is "An hour". People in England tend to drop their "H's", i.e. "Otel" instead of "Hotel", and therefor "A hotel" becomes "An otel". If you want to play it safe, always say "an" before words beginning with a vowel, and "a" before words beginning with a consonant. However, there are very few exceptions, "an hour" being one of them.

3 years ago

kalia357
kalia357

What about "he has a time on Saturday" for something a receptionist would say in reference to an appointment?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

That would be "han har en tid på lørdag" not "en time" which means 'an hour'.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.