"Han har en time på lørdag."

Translation:He has an hour on Saturday.

November 3, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OweRichard

What about apointment?


Hedebygade

'Appointment' is "aftale" which also means agreement or deal. "En time" means 'an hour' or if you are in school 'one class session' however long that actually is.


fraferri

"A hour" is considered an error while it should be correct, isn't it?


Ukkonen

I am not sure, but this should only be considered a typo and not a "full-blown" mistake.


Sopzeh

Some people use a instead of an when the word beginning with h has a consonant sound at the start "an historic" but that would not apply to "an hour". I'm not sold on this I always use an before h- words but then again I pronounce the letter with a vowel sound "aitch" instead of "haitch".


epac-mcl

"A hour" is not correct. It is "An hour". People in England tend to drop their "H's", i.e. "Otel" instead of "Hotel", and therefor "A hotel" becomes "An otel". If you want to play it safe, always say "an" before words beginning with a vowel, and "a" before words beginning with a consonant. However, there are very few exceptions, "an hour" being one of them.

By the way; "aitch" is the standard spelling nowadays. Not "haitch".


epac-mcl

fraferri: May I give you a piece of advice. When editing your comments, please correct your comment without erasing any part. Otherwise following comments in answer to yours will not make sence. I am refering to your comment about the subject "haitch/aitch".


kalia357

What about "he has a time on Saturday" for something a receptionist would say in reference to an appointment?


Hedebygade

That would be "han har en tid på lørdag" not "en time" which means 'an hour'.


efe.geek

So, in this case, does ''Han har en time om lørdagen'' mean he has an hour on Saturdays? When and in which situations do we use ''på'' and ''om'' before weekdays?


DragonNights

Yes, "om lørdagen" would generally change the meaning from "this saturday" to "on saturdays". (Though, if you are going through options, trying to plan something in the course of a week, it could also be said to mean "on the saturday" instead.)

"På" before a weekday is used when you are talking about the first coming day.
"Jeg skal til Tyrkiet på mandag." - I am going to Turkey on Monday.
"På søndag sover vi længe, skat." - On Sunday we sleep in, honey.

"Om" before a weekday is used when you want to talk about something that is regularly occurring.
"Jeg rejser til Barcelona om mandagen." I travel to Barcelona on Mondays.
"Min datter sover altid længe om lørdagen." My daughter always sleeps in on Saturdays.


efe.geek

Mange tusind tak skal du have ! ...

( ´⌣`ʃƪ) Glad og fornøjet


Maarten529965

"He has ONE hour on Saturday" would also be correct and sounds more logical to me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.