1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I think she is winning."

"I think she is winning."

Translation:Jeg tror hun vinder.

November 3, 2014

10 Comments


MrsMarkov

Shouldn't "Jeg tror, at hun vinder" be more correct than "Jeg tror hun vinder"? Yet it is marked as incorrect.


MaikenKavenson

I'm not completely sure myself, but I think it has something to do with how "at" is omitted in some sentences after certain verbs.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/that00.htm

The section about how to use "at" talks a bit about how it is removed.


Jnwulff

At is often not writen after syntes mener tænker and some other verbs, but it is not wrong to write "at" it should not have been marked as wrong


FaVX6YkH

Why do the hints say "vist"? I guess the hints are designed to frustrate.


JensBee2

Jeg synes hun vinder. Why is this not accepted?


AleksicNikola

Can anybody explain this to me? Why can't I use tænker here? Tænker,synes and tror all mean the same thing right.


AleksicNikola

Tak! Det hjalp virkelig. :)


tobyponz

Commenting to find this when I'll be at the pc


Ryan162446

Does Danish have a subjunctive tense?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.