"I think she is winning."

Translation:Jeg tror hun vinder.

4 years ago

8 Comments


AleksicNikola

Can anybody explain this to me? Why can't I use tænker here? Tænker,synes and tror all mean the same thing right.

4 years ago

skullcap

AleksicNikola

Tak! Det hjalp virkelig. :)

4 years ago

MrsMarkov

Shouldn't "Jeg tror, at hun vinder" be more correct than "Jeg tror hun vinder"? Yet it is marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

MaikenKavenson

I'm not completely sure myself, but I think it has something to do with how "at" is omitted in some sentences after certain verbs.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/that00.htm

The section about how to use "at" talks a bit about how it is removed.

4 years ago

Jnwulff

At is often not writen after syntes mener tænker and some other verbs, but it is not wrong to write "at" it should not have been marked as wrong

3 years ago

tobyponz

Commenting to find this when I'll be at the pc

3 years ago

Ryan162446

Does Danish have a subjunctive tense?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.