1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I think she is winning."

"I think she is winning."

Translation:Jeg tror hun vinder.

November 3, 2014

9 Comments


AleksicNikola

Can anybody explain this to me? Why can't I use tænker here? Tænker,synes and tror all mean the same thing right.


AleksicNikola

Tak! Det hjalp virkelig. :)


MrsMarkov

Shouldn't "Jeg tror, at hun vinder" be more correct than "Jeg tror hun vinder"? Yet it is marked as incorrect.


MaikenKavenson

I'm not completely sure myself, but I think it has something to do with how "at" is omitted in some sentences after certain verbs.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/that00.htm

The section about how to use "at" talks a bit about how it is removed.


Jnwulff

At is often not writen after syntes mener tænker and some other verbs, but it is not wrong to write "at" it should not have been marked as wrong


tobyponz

Commenting to find this when I'll be at the pc


Ryan162446

Does Danish have a subjunctive tense?


Ann820450

Why was the word ( TROR) not put in. Makes me so angry when you are trying to learn, I think I shall try another language, I think I would be able to learn French or Italian better .

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.