"Det kommer til at regne hele dagen i morgen."

Translation:It will rain the whole day tomorrow.

November 3, 2014

21 Comments


wizardmikex

is "kommer til" a general way to express the future or just an exception in this case? Could I say "jeg kommer til at spille med mine sønner"?

March 14, 2015

alezzzix

I think what makes it future tense is the adverb i morgen.

December 28, 2015

mkmunzert

Why is "til" needed in this sentence?

January 2, 2015

AugustLindemer

Think of the sentence as old-school Bible level English: "It will come to rain the entire day tomorrow.". The 'til' is the 'to'.

February 4, 2015

mkmunzert

Yeah, that makes sense. I'm finding that thinking in terms of "old-school Bible level English" actually really helps understanding Danish.

February 5, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hvorfor = wherefore

Farvel = farewell

hvem = whom

it goes on...

January 15, 2017

Radbes

I transalted it as "It will be raining the entire day tomorrow". Is my translation wrong?

November 3, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I think it should be right, I have added it now!

    November 3, 2014

skullcap

    I think when you flip it to the passive like that (making it comparable to "it shall be raining"), you would use "det skal". I'm curious myself, though.

    November 3, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      I think having it in the continuous, rather than the passive, doesn't really change its meaning. I can't even think if "to rain" even works in passive, other than maybe "It is being rained on". But I don't think there's a difference between "It will rain" and "It will be raining"

      November 3, 2014

MayKuroi

      Could I say "Det vil regne hele dagen..."?

      July 24, 2015

ycUvuSap

      That would mean "It wants to rain the whole day..."

      November 7, 2017

Sheepyducky

      Now I can talk about British summer in Danish!

      August 24, 2015

r0hit

      shouldn't "it is going to rain whole day tomorrow" be correct too?

      September 4, 2015

AugustLindemer

      Day is definite, so you need an article for it.

      September 5, 2015

Jason_95xb

      Not quite, however "it is going to rain THE whole day tomorrow" would be correct

      February 28, 2016

ClayRoze

      Please explain to me why you wouldn't say "Det vil at regne..."

      June 5, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        Because after modal verbs (such as "ville"), you don't put the "at" in front of the infinitive, pretty much the same as in English ("It will not rain" vs. "It will not to rain")

        June 5, 2015

ClayRoze

        Is there a difference between vil and kommer til?

        June 5, 2015

orfeocookie

        vil is "wants to". English has somewhat changed the meaning of "will", because originally it meant your will was that something would happen.

        August 6, 2015

Veronica1694

        i wrote it will come to rain...yep sounds like the bible

        October 15, 2016
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.