1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer til at regne hele…

"Det kommer til at regne hele dagen i morgen."

Translation:It will rain the whole day tomorrow.

November 3, 2014

25 Comments


wizardmikex

is "kommer til" a general way to express the future or just an exception in this case? Could I say "jeg kommer til at spille med mine sønner"?


alezzzix

I think what makes it future tense is the adverb i morgen.


MayKuroi

Could I say "Det vil regne hele dagen..."?


thor.dk

yes you can MayKuroi, it's perfectly natural Danish! Your sentence is more natural/common than the DL-sentence! "Kommer til" can indicate futurum, a prediction. But more frequently it is used in the context of something that just happens: Jeg kom uheldigvis til at skære mig i fingeren (I unfortunately cut my own finger).

"Vil" is used in two different ways. In this case the "vil" indicates futurum - it's a prediction that it will rain tomorrov. Like "Solen vil stå op i morgen klokken 7 og den vil gå ned klokken 6, og så vil jeg spise aftensmad". (The sun will rise at 7 and set at 6 and then I shall have supper).

Another "vil" derives from the verb "at ville". Examples: Jeg vil ikke finde mig i den tone! (I will not accept that tone!), Jeg vil ikke gøre det, jeg hader det (I will not do it, I hate it!), Jeg VIL have den bolle nu! (I WILL have that bun now!).

The latter "predictions" are of a different kind, yes? I think you have the exact same in English: "I will die some day and my will is ... " (I'm a native Dane).


ycUvuSap

That would mean "It wants to rain the whole day..."


Radbes

I transalted it as "It will be raining the entire day tomorrow". Is my translation wrong?


Xneb

I think it should be right, I have added it now!


skullcap

I think when you flip it to the passive like that (making it comparable to "it shall be raining"), you would use "det skal". I'm curious myself, though.


Xneb

I think having it in the continuous, rather than the passive, doesn't really change its meaning. I can't even think if "to rain" even works in passive, other than maybe "It is being rained on". But I don't think there's a difference between "It will rain" and "It will be raining"


mkmunzert

Why is "til" needed in this sentence?


AugustLindemer

Think of the sentence as old-school Bible level English: "It will come to rain the entire day tomorrow.". The 'til' is the 'to'.


mkmunzert

Yeah, that makes sense. I'm finding that thinking in terms of "old-school Bible level English" actually really helps understanding Danish.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hvorfor = wherefore

Farvel = farewell

hvem = whom

it goes on...


Sheepyducky

Now I can talk about British summer in Danish!


ClayRoze

Please explain to me why you wouldn't say "Det vil at regne..."


Xneb

Because after modal verbs (such as "ville"), you don't put the "at" in front of the infinitive, pretty much the same as in English ("It will not rain" vs. "It will not to rain")


ClayRoze

Is there a difference between vil and kommer til?


orfeocookie

vil is "wants to". English has somewhat changed the meaning of "will", because originally it meant your will was that something would happen.


r0hit

shouldn't "it is going to rain whole day tomorrow" be correct too?


AugustLindemer

Day is definite, so you need an article for it.


Jason_95xb

Not quite, however "it is going to rain THE whole day tomorrow" would be correct


adenley

The use of both "til" and "at" feels redundant. Does "til" indicate the future tense, is it idiomatic, or something else?


Xneb

The fixed expression "at komme til" means the following verb occurs in the future. It breaks down to:

Det | kommer til | at regne....

I know it may seem weird to a native English speaker and feels a bit awkward (especially when the literal translation is "to to"), but it's one of those things your have to get used to. There's a few phrasal verbs like this that have the proposition "til" which is then followed by the infinitive marker "at", both having their own functions in the sentence.


milbern

My immediate response to the Danish phrase was “it is going to rain all day tomorrow” but I looked at the hints and restrained myself and got it right. The ‘correct’ answer is really a translation of “det vil regne”


Veronica1694

i wrote it will come to rain...yep sounds like the bible

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.