Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det kommer til at regne hele dagen i morgen."

Translation:It will rain the whole day tomorrow.

3 years ago

21 Comments


wizardmikex

is "kommer til" a general way to express the future or just an exception in this case? Could I say "jeg kommer til at spille med mine sønner"?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think what makes it future tense is the adverb i morgen.

2 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Why is "til" needed in this sentence?

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

Think of the sentence as old-school Bible level English: "It will come to rain the entire day tomorrow.". The 'til' is the 'to'.

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Yeah, that makes sense. I'm finding that thinking in terms of "old-school Bible level English" actually really helps understanding Danish.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hvorfor = wherefore

Farvel = farewell

hvem = whom

it goes on...

1 year ago

Radbes
Radbes

I transalted it as "It will be raining the entire day tomorrow". Is my translation wrong?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it should be right, I have added it now!

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

I think when you flip it to the passive like that (making it comparable to "it shall be raining"), you would use "det skal". I'm curious myself, though.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think having it in the continuous, rather than the passive, doesn't really change its meaning. I can't even think if "to rain" even works in passive, other than maybe "It is being rained on". But I don't think there's a difference between "It will rain" and "It will be raining"

3 years ago

Sheepyducky
Sheepyducky

Now I can talk about British summer in Danish!

3 years ago

MayKuroi
MayKuroi

Could I say "Det vil regne hele dagen..."?

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

That would mean "It wants to rain the whole day..."

11 months ago

r0hit

shouldn't "it is going to rain whole day tomorrow" be correct too?

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

Day is definite, so you need an article for it.

3 years ago

Jason_95xb

Not quite, however "it is going to rain THE whole day tomorrow" would be correct

2 years ago

ClayRoze

Please explain to me why you wouldn't say "Det vil at regne..."

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because after modal verbs (such as "ville"), you don't put the "at" in front of the infinitive, pretty much the same as in English ("It will not rain" vs. "It will not to rain")

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Is there a difference between vil and kommer til?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

vil is "wants to". English has somewhat changed the meaning of "will", because originally it meant your will was that something would happen.

3 years ago

smartZombie

i wrote it will come to rain...yep sounds like the bible

2 years ago