1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uirthi imirt."

" uirthi imirt."

Translation:She must play.

November 3, 2014

22 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is this literally 'It's on her to play'? I'm sure I've heard myself say sentences like this.


cody.perk

It can't be "She wants to play"?


corcra_

I think you're thinking of "uaithi" and not "uirthi". As far as I understood, "ar + bí" is obligation, whereas "ó + bí" is wanting something.


freymuth

Made the same mistake; grma!


cody.perk

Oh gosh, of course. Just a silly mistake. :) Thank you!


becky3086

I would love a pronunciation for both of those. They are so easy to confuse when you see them and I seem to say them both the same way probably because I haven't heard them enough to remember how to say either one.


Knocksedan

There are quite a lot of exercises on Duolingo that include the pronunciation of uaithi or uirthi.

Unfortunately, the current speakers pronunciation of uirthi is very inconsistent - I hear 4 different pronunciations.

For uaithi she uses two different pronunciations, "wuhu" and "wihee".
"wuhu":
Tá bia uaithi
Níl cíor uaithi
An bhfuil braillíní nua uaithi?
"wihee":
An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?
Tá cóta gorm uaithi

(Donegal Irish tends to pronounce the 3rd person feminine prepositional poronouns with an "ee" ending, Connacht and Munster are more likely to use an "eh" or "uh" sound).


becky3086

Sorry I didn't see all your links when I first commented. I must say it is a little depressing to be trying to learn a language and never have a definite way of saying a lot of the words. And I understand that not everyone pronounced words the same in Irish but they don't in English either but when you learn English you really do have a standard to go by. I feel like one day (years and YEARS from now, lol) I may be able to read Irish but never really understand it spoken,,,,oh well, who knows, maybe if I watch enough Irish shows on TG4.....


jimmyjakejohnson

Isn't this form of the verbal usually with an a in front of the verbal noun in these lessons? Like "Tá uirthi a imirt?" Could someone explain how this is different here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"imirt" is the verbal noun form. In this construction (tá ar (person) (verbal noun)) it doesn't need any additional participle.


JeffFoster14

No sound 28 September 2017


SatharnPHL
Mod

????

There's never been sound for this exercise.


Marie-Clai133496

What would be "she must leave"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"caithfidh sí imeacht"
"ní mór di imeacht"
"is éigean di imeacht"
"tá uirthi imeacht"
"tá aici le himeacht"
"is gá di imeacht"


sean.mullen

Tá uirthi fágáil.


KittDunne

'Tá uirthi imeacht' vs 'Tá uirthi imirt.' Easily confused.


NickKraina

And "she must play hurling" would be "Tá uirthi iománaíocht a imirt"?


CEricFunst

"Uirthi" has previously been taught in this course as expressing intention. So couldn't this also be "She intends to play"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you have a link to an example where uirthi has been taught as expressing intention?

I can find 3 exercises that use "she intends", and they all use fúithi, not uirthi.

She intends to swim twice today
She intends to run with the man
She intends to listen to the woman


CEricFunst

My bad, SatharnPHL. You are right. I confused the prepositions. Thanks for the correction.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.