" uirthi imirt."

Translation:She must play.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is this literally 'It's on her to play'? I'm sure I've heard myself say sentences like this.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is.

4 years ago

cody.perk

It can't be "She wants to play"?

3 years ago

corcra_

I think you're thinking of "uaithi" and not "uirthi". As far as I understood, "ar + bí" is obligation, whereas "ó + bí" is wanting something.

3 years ago

freymuth

Made the same mistake; grma!

3 years ago

cody.perk

Oh gosh, of course. Just a silly mistake. :) Thank you!

3 years ago

becky3086

I would love a pronunciation for both of those. They are so easy to confuse when you see them and I seem to say them both the same way probably because I haven't heard them enough to remember how to say either one.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There are quite a lot of exercises on Duolingo that include the pronunciation of uaithi or uirthi.

Unfortunately, the current speakers pronunciation of uirthi is very inconsistent - I hear 4 different pronunciations.

For uaithi she uses two different pronunciations, "wuhu" and "wihee".
"wuhu":
Tá bia uaithi
Níl cíor uaithi
An bhfuil braillíní nua uaithi?
"wihee":
An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?
Tá cóta gorm uaithi

(Donegal Irish tends to pronounce the 3rd person feminine prepositional poronouns with an "ee" ending, Connacht and Munster are more likely to use an "eh" or "uh" sound).

2 years ago

becky3086
2 years ago

becky3086

Sorry I didn't see all your links when I first commented. I must say it is a little depressing to be trying to learn a language and never have a definite way of saying a lot of the words. And I understand that not everyone pronounced words the same in Irish but they don't in English either but when you learn English you really do have a standard to go by. I feel like one day (years and YEARS from now, lol) I may be able to read Irish but never really understand it spoken,,,,oh well, who knows, maybe if I watch enough Irish shows on TG4.....

2 years ago

jimmyjakejohnson

Isn't this form of the verbal usually with an a in front of the verbal noun in these lessons? Like "Tá uirthi a imirt?" Could someone explain how this is different here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"imirt" is the verbal noun form. In this construction (tá ar (person) (verbal noun)) it doesn't need any additional participle.

1 year ago

JeffFoster14

No sound 28 September 2017

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

????

There's never been sound for this exercise.

1 year ago

Marie-Clai133496

What would be "she must leave"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"caithfidh sí imeacht"
"ní mór di imeacht"
"is éigean di imeacht"
"tá uirthi imeacht"
"tá aici le himeacht"
"is gá di imeacht"

1 year ago

sean.mullen

Tá uirthi fágáil.

1 year ago

KittDunne

'Tá uirthi imeacht' vs 'Tá uirthi imirt.' Easily confused.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.