Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá uirthi imirt."

Translation:She must play.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is this literally 'It's on her to play'? I'm sure I've heard myself say sentences like this.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is.

3 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

It can't be "She wants to play"?

3 years ago

corcra_
corcra_

I think you're thinking of "uaithi" and not "uirthi". As far as I understood, "ar + bí" is obligation, whereas "ó + bí" is wanting something.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Made the same mistake; grma!

3 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Oh gosh, of course. Just a silly mistake. :) Thank you!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I would love a pronunciation for both of those. They are so easy to confuse when you see them and I seem to say them both the same way probably because I haven't heard them enough to remember how to say either one.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

There are quite a lot of exercises on Duolingo that include the pronunciation of uaithi or uirthi.

Unfortunately, the current speakers pronunciation of uirthi is very inconsistent - I hear 4 different pronunciations.

For uaithi she uses two different pronunciations, "wuhu" and "wihee".
"wuhu":
Tá bia uaithi
Níl cíor uaithi
An bhfuil braillíní nua uaithi?
"wihee":
An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?
Tá cóta gorm uaithi

(Donegal Irish tends to pronounce the 3rd person feminine prepositional poronouns with an "ee" ending, Connacht and Munster are more likely to use an "eh" or "uh" sound).

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086
1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Sorry I didn't see all your links when I first commented. I must say it is a little depressing to be trying to learn a language and never have a definite way of saying a lot of the words. And I understand that not everyone pronounced words the same in Irish but they don't in English either but when you learn English you really do have a standard to go by. I feel like one day (years and YEARS from now, lol) I may be able to read Irish but never really understand it spoken,,,,oh well, who knows, maybe if I watch enough Irish shows on TG4.....

1 year ago

jimmyjakejohnson

Isn't this form of the verbal usually with an a in front of the verbal noun in these lessons? Like "Tá uirthi a imirt?" Could someone explain how this is different here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"imirt" is the verbal noun form. In this construction (tá ar (person) (verbal noun)) it doesn't need any additional participle.

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

No sound 28 September 2017

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

????

There's never been sound for this exercise.

11 months ago

Marie-Clai133496

What would be "she must leave"?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

"caithfidh sí imeacht"
"ní mór di imeacht"
"is éigean di imeacht"
"tá uirthi imeacht"
"tá aici le himeacht"
"is gá di imeacht"

11 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Tá uirthi fágáil.

11 months ago