1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal je overmorgen bellen."

"Ik zal je overmorgen bellen."

Translation:I will call you the day after tomorrow.

November 3, 2014

17 Comments


Naylor1993

Let's revive the word 'overmorrow'!


jamesjiao

And ereyesterday :)


sessisie

What is wrong with, "I will phone (or ring) you the day after tomorrow"? I have reported this for months already with no response at all.


Shore01

I submitted the same response and was gobsmacked that 'phone' is not acceptable. I duly reported it, but from what you said it looks as if a correction is unlikely. It's weird, because I am positive that there have been other questions where 'phone' was accepted in the answer. It's a UK English-US English disconnect.


altusvantonder

"phone" as a verb is absolutely correct. I hope they have fixed this by now.


adamskj

Yep. "ET phone home" wasn't from a British film. 'Ring' and 'phone' as verbs are definitely understood and sometimes heard in the US.


MentalPinball

Did you include the link to a known dictionary as to back up what you were saying?


revles

'I will ring you the day after tomorrow' is now accepted! Well done, Duo.


LukeProcto6

I put "i will call you in two days", which wasn't accepted. Have reported (after mentally double-checking the maths)


NirRL

In Hebrew we have a word for this too.
In English it would be like saying "double-tomorrow".


michisjourdi

I always say, "I will call you day after tomorrow." It might be colloquial, but I don't think it's totally unheard of.


adamskj

I don't think it's even that colloquial. The 'the' isn't necessary.


Kristynka

What is the word for the day before yesterday? Thank you!


FredDibnah

Why not "I will give you a call the day after tomorrow" ??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.