Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zal je overmorgen bellen."

Translation:I will call you the day after tomorrow.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Let's revive the word 'overmorrow'!

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

And ereyesterday :)

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

What is wrong with, "I will phone (or ring) you the day after tomorrow"? I have reported this for months already with no response at all.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

I submitted the same response and was gobsmacked that 'phone' is not acceptable. I duly reported it, but from what you said it looks as if a correction is unlikely. It's weird, because I am positive that there have been other questions where 'phone' was accepted in the answer. It's a UK English-US English disconnect.

2 years ago

altusvantonder

"phone" as a verb is absolutely correct. I hope they have fixed this by now.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Did you include the link to a known dictionary as to back up what you were saying?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Um.. why does he have to? Does it kill you to look it up?

1 year ago

adamskj
adamskj

Yep. "ET phone home" wasn't from a British film. 'Ring' and 'phone' as verbs are definitely understood and sometimes heard in the US.

6 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I always say, "I will call you day after tomorrow." It might be colloquial, but I don't think it's totally unheard of.

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

I don't think it's even that colloquial. The 'the' isn't necessary.

6 months ago

NirRL
NirRL

In Hebrew we have a word for this too.
In English it would be like saying "double-tomorrow".

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

En overovermorgen

2 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

I put "i will call you in two days", which wasn't accepted. Have reported (after mentally double-checking the maths)

10 months ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

What is the word for the day before yesterday? Thank you!

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Eergisteren

11 months ago