1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Winter is coming."

"Winter is coming."

Translation:Tá an geimhreadh ag teacht.

November 3, 2014

3 Comments


atimaus

I find it very hard to understand when I have to use the article and when I don't. In this case "winter is coming", not "THE winter is coming" why is the article nessessary? Are seasons always used with the article?


Fingolfin1346

Now that you mention it Eddard, it was cold in Dublin today.


DiarmuidOC3

Do seasons always have an article: e.g. Winter is coming -Tá an geimhreadh ag teacht

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.