"gruaigghearrarmodheartháir."

Translation:My brother has short hair.

4 years ago

6 Comments


smrch
smrch

'gh' of 'ghearr' & 'dh' of 'dheartháir' both mispronounced.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Oh, God. That last one was absolutely awful.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

The words of the late great Vincent Price in 'House of Usher' come to mind: "every word is exquisite agony to me" :)

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks for clearing that up. I still don't have a good grasp of how things should be pronounced, and I couldn't figure out how that /dh/ could ever come out as a /g/.

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Where can we find them pronounced properly? The site www.teanglann.ie has pronunciations but not when the word is modified.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, no WONDER I couldn't understand that last word.

    3 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.