Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no lo toma?"

Translation:Why do you not take it?

5 years ago

9 Comments


RebeccaRoffino

I wrote, "Why not take it." Why is this incorrect?

4 years ago

Royalflame

Same thing I was wondering

4 years ago

tyler903106

Same. The verb doesn't imply "you". What are we missing here?

4 months ago

Denishutch

I have the same question. But I think that there is a subtle difference between "por que no, lo toma" and "por que, no lo toma". But I would like a native to clarify this distinction.

2 months ago

Pixering
Pixering

I wrote "Why does he not take him?", but I should have said "take it". Is there any difference between 'lo' as 'it' or 'him'?

5 years ago

Maskins

'Lo' can mean both him or it. In this sentence, however, it must be 'it' to make sense. Tomar is for when something is being used, for example taking notes, taking a shower, or "taking" a pill. Llevar would mean to bring someone or something somewhere. They both mean "to take," but only llevar implies "bring." Tomar implies "use."

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I wrote, "Why not take it?". Why is that incorrect?

3 years ago

Rex602904

I think these answers are acceptable: Why don't you take it (a usted) Why doesn't he/she take it (a él, a ella) The indirect object should be IT because it makes more sense. Toma is the verb for él, ella, usted.

4 months ago

Brandon756

What would "why did you not take it" be?

3 months ago