1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ligt Limburg zuidelijker dan…

"Ligt Limburg zuidelijker dan de andere provincies?"

Translation:Is Limburg farther south than the other provinces?

November 3, 2014

14 Comments


KhalidSabi

Farthest south.


PrinsesKayla

Would ("Ja, Limburg ligt zuidelijker dan de andere provincies." ) be the answer to this question, if I was trying to say ("Yes, Limburg is farther south than the other provinces".) ?:


Rutger_W

Yes, that's correct.


PrinsesKayla

Thank you Rutger_W! It always helps when I can confirm a sentence I make myself.


Aylaaaa

Is it also possible to say " Is Limburg situaded farther south than the other provinces?


DutchRafa

Why does DL give as hint for 'zuidelijker' MORE SOUTH, if it then rejects that, requiring us to use FARTHER SOUTH....?! So frustrating...


kaybekwa

IDK, but as a native Engels Spreker, I can tell you that more south or more southern sounds wrong in this context, and that further south sounds right


Benssoon

Although, technically "further south" is wrong, as "further" refers to time and "farther" refers to distance: "New Year's Eve is further away than I thought" vs "She lives farther away from me than her sister".


IanCaliban

Yes, further and farther are used interchangeably in terms of meaning, although one word definitely sounds more appropriate in certain contexts than others; which is what makes languages so much fun/hard to learn.


Benssoon

I was under the impression that the interchangeability of further and farther was not technically correct and just a part of verbal speech. But perhaps you are correct. Thanks for the examples!


OnkelD

Is this the "Limburg" of "Limburger cheese" renown" ?


GertjanNL

Before the Netherlands formed there was a Duchy of Limburg, that's where the cheese and the Dutch province got their name. So you could say the cheese predates the province.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started