1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Diciannove è un numero."

"Diciannove è un numero."

Translation:Nineteen is a number.

November 3, 2014

25 Comments


ruddiger0

duo sparkling with creativity here


gizzard123

"19 is a number" is accepted. Good! Don't have to write it out.


sennju

That's Numberwang!


Alexander_Rais

No, mate, I'm pretty sure it's a verb.


murcat1

No, sessanta nove is a verb.


RDenallo1

19 is a very powerful number indeed. Long days and pleasant nights!


GenevieveLaurin

I was wondering if someone had alreasy made a Gunslinger reference. Well met :-)


Lufiacho

And may you have twice the number :)


RebeccaSalter

Learning languages AND mathematics. I love this place.


Carissa789117

That is deep.


gilliancutler

Does numero have an accent or not? My dictionaries do not suggest it, but twice I have been alerted to the need to put one in. Can anyone help?


StanKing1

By Spanish rules, "número" needs an accent, but not by Italian rules. In Italian, if the stress falls earlier than the norm, you just have to memorize it. Many words are like that, but their English derivatives are often pronounced with the stress on the corresponding syllable, so it's usually not too hard.


meilonn

Buono a savere, Duo ;)


AlecRamak

Duolingo is talking some sense to me


CoolStuffYT

Duh. 17, 18, 19, 20, 21...


GirlRedE

Duolingo phoned it in on this one.


XyloPiano

Everything is purple today. Purple is a color.


PhillipBur12

'Diciannove è un numero primo' would have made it a more useful sentence


Raymond304505

It is also date. Oggi è il 19 agosto


Yuri497399

I live with an Italian family and dont speak much. At the dinner table today I said "nineteen is a number," and they thanked me in english for contributing to the conversation and then told me to shut up


gizzard123

Shutappa your face! haha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.