"A book"

Translation:En bog

November 3, 2014

13 Comments


ChrisStock8

I expected this to be "Et bog." Most everything I've seen to now says that "et" is the proper article when referring to things that have no gender, which I would assume includes books. Can someone help me understand why "en" is used instead?


Phoenix1494

The gender of a word can have nothing to do with the word itself


ceejen

You can not really figure out the gender of a noun in danish without looking it up in a dictionary. Therefore my best advice is to just learn when to use "en" and "et" by heart. Don't spend time looking it up in a dictionary, you will eventually learn them as you keep learning danish.


TobyBartels

Is there any good reason why "Et bog" should be accepted? I tried that, and they took it as a typo, but it was no typo! I reported it with "My answer should NOT be accepted".


skullcap

Scroll down to the Tips and Notes section here, and it will make more sense: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Basics-1


TobyBartels

I read those again, and I don't see any reason why ‘Et bog’ should be accepted if ‘En bog’ is correct. Can a word belong to both genders?


skullcap

Agh. Sorry. I must have been half asleep when I read your post. No, it can't belong to both genders. You're correct.


TobyBartels

@NanaAnders: Yes, Danish has two genders: common (with ‘en’) and neuter (with ‘et’). In linguistics, ‘gender’ does not necessarily mean male/female; that's how gender works in French but not in Danish. (In fact, it is the influence of languages like French that makes ‘gender’ mean male/female outside of linguistics; the broader meaning in linguistics is the original meaning.)


Yasuo24848

I thought you tought bogen instead en bog, why is It incorrect?


Xneb

"Bogen" means "the book", this sentence is asking you to translate "a book" which is "en bog".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.