"A book"

Translation:En bog

4 years ago

13 Comments


ChrisStock8

I expected this to be "Et bog." Most everything I've seen to now says that "et" is the proper article when referring to things that have no gender, which I would assume includes books. Can someone help me understand why "en" is used instead?

3 years ago

Phoenix1494

The gender of a word can have nothing to do with the word itself

1 year ago

TobyBartels

Is there any good reason why "Et bog" should be accepted? I tried that, and they took it as a typo, but it was no typo! I reported it with "My answer should NOT be accepted".

4 years ago

skullcap

Scroll down to the Tips and Notes section here, and it will make more sense: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Basics-1

4 years ago

TobyBartels

I read those again, and I don't see any reason why ‘Et bog’ should be accepted if ‘En bog’ is correct. Can a word belong to both genders?

4 years ago

skullcap

Agh. Sorry. I must have been half asleep when I read your post. No, it can't belong to both genders. You're correct.

4 years ago

TobyBartels

OK, good!

4 years ago

TobyBartels

@NanaAnders: Yes, Danish has two genders: common (with ‘en’) and neuter (with ‘et’). In linguistics, ‘gender’ does not necessarily mean male/female; that's how gender works in French but not in Danish. (In fact, it is the influence of languages like French that makes ‘gender’ mean male/female outside of linguistics; the broader meaning in linguistics is the original meaning.)

4 years ago

Yasuo24848

I thought you tought bogen instead en bog, why is It incorrect?

2 years ago

Xneb
Mod

"Bogen" means "the book", this sentence is asking you to translate "a book" which is "en bog".

2 years ago

demonicdreamer

Isnt bog a gay slur in sweden?

1 year ago

Zozige

No you are thinking of bög

1 year ago

Adelina2018132

En bog - A book

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.