1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Gan salann."

"Gan salann."

Translation:Without salt.

November 3, 2014

5 Comments


EavanM

Could this also be "salt-free," such as you might see on a box in a grocery store?


scilling

It seems plausible, since gan cháin means “tax-free”. Im gan salann is “unsalted butter”.

Gan is unusual in that it generally (but not always) lenites B, C, G, M, and P, but it never lenites D, F, S, and T.


EavanM

Thanks! Yay new vocab, boo tricky rules.


Codester3

Is it just me, or did the speaker sound really MAD when she said this? Frankly, I’d be upset if I didn’t have salt...so I can’t blame her.


MollyCusta

I remember very little of the Breton I learned forty years ago, but I'm fairly sure 'gant' means 'with' - I may struggle to get this one right

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.