"Gan salann."

Translation:Without salt.

4 years ago

9 Comments


EavanM

Could this also be "salt-free," such as you might see on a box in a grocery store?

4 years ago

scilling

It seems plausible, since gan cháin means “tax-free”. Im gan salann is “unsalted butter”.

Gan is unusual in that it generally (but not always) lenites B, C, G, M, and P, but it never lenites D, F, S, and T.

4 years ago

EavanM

Thanks! Yay new vocab, boo tricky rules.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi

is salann a plural?

3 years ago

Ballygawley

an salann is singular, na salainn is plural

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salann

3 years ago

chloe305010

I almost put 'without me'.

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

Would this be the same as, "except for salt."? Also, would it be far fetched to say "except without salt."?

10 months ago

Codester3

“Except for salt” would be “ach amhain salann”.

Not sure about the other phrase...

2 weeks ago

Codester3

Is it just me, or did the speaker sound really MAD when she said this? Frankly, I’d be upset if I didn’t have salt...so I can’t blame her.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.