"Gan salann."

Translation:Without salt.

11/3/2014, 9:34:50 PM

9 Comments


EavanM

Could this also be "salt-free," such as you might see on a box in a grocery store?

11/3/2014, 9:34:50 PM

scilling

It seems plausible, since gan cháin means “tax-free”. Im gan salann is “unsalted butter”.

Gan is unusual in that it generally (but not always) lenites B, C, G, M, and P, but it never lenites D, F, S, and T.

11/4/2014, 2:44:50 AM

EavanM

Thanks! Yay new vocab, boo tricky rules.

11/4/2014, 4:32:36 PM

ilmolleggi

is salann a plural?

3/1/2015, 9:45:36 PM

Ballygawley

an salann is singular, na salainn is plural

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salann

4/1/2015, 3:32:12 PM

chloe305010

I almost put 'without me'.

12/8/2017, 4:03:17 AM

stellanfarrell

Would this be the same as, "except for salt."? Also, would it be far fetched to say "except without salt."?

3/27/2018, 3:13:36 PM

Codester3

“Except for salt” would be “ach amhain salann”.

Not sure about the other phrase...

2/2/2019, 2:52:27 AM

Codester3

Is it just me, or did the speaker sound really MAD when she said this? Frankly, I’d be upset if I didn’t have salt...so I can’t blame her.

2/2/2019, 2:53:22 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.