1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avrebbe fatta morire di do…

"L'avrebbe fatta morire di dolore."

Translation:It would have made her die of grief.

June 25, 2013

26 Comments


DarienGS

This was a sneaky one - past participle agreeing with an elided preceding direct object!


f.formica
Mod

Gz for figuring it out though :)


Malliwi

An everyday occurrence in spoken Italian, but not intuitive to anyone who isn't a native speaker.


minou411265

Ditto to all the above! Took me ages to figure it out, and then came here to figure out WhyWhyWhy. so, grazie a tutti!


Muttley_

The "dolore" in this expression is grief, sorrow, not physical pain


Wobegon

i thought "sadness" was a better translation of "dolore" but it was rejected.


dwsmith27

It would have made her die of grief. Should be accepted.


Lily_blue

It's odd that "It would have made her die of pain" and "She would have made it die of pain" are both accepted. They completely contradict one another


Jennifer42923

Childbirth - at home. She would die of pain , a percentage would.


charles751522

"She would have had it die from pain" was DL's translation. I can't ever see myself being fluent enough in any language (incl. my native one) to have that phrase just roll off my tongue.


StephenBol8

I doubt there is anywhere in the English speaking world where you would hear a nonsensical phrase like that.


ackworth

My ever faithful Collins Italian Dictionary gives 'morire di dolore' as meaning to die of grief, but DL so far has not accepted that translation.Has anyone else come across that expression?


Monimaboo

Accepted October 2018


AwenBrockbank

Yes, ackworth. I have come across this too.


gordon_gregory

I think "it would have made her die of sorrow " is correct. DL rejected it. "Sorrow" probably better than "pain". Boo!


Angele di Liscia

Why is "...made "him" die of pain incorrect...and only "it"instead of him /her is accepted....makes no sense


Muttley_

Look at "fatta": it ends in "-a" which means that the person who would have died of grief is a woman. With "fatto", the person would be a man.


norvincaba1

This sounds such as avrette that got me


BilingualAndytoo

A coupe of thoughts: this seems to me to be a weird sense in English, perhaps it's more natural in Italian. Also, Duo accepts both "It would have made her die of grief" and "she would have made it die of grief" as correct, which suggests that it is at least not very specific in Italian.


Laurabroyles

Seriously? I put “die of sorrow” and it didn’t accept it. Sorrow, grief— no difference. Infuriating


YRwdBZcX

What about "sadness"?


Master_Katarn

For reasons we cannot explain, we're losing her... She lost the will to live


Dahai69790

"She would have died of sorrow."


Karen912685

My translation of "die in pain" was expected the first time. The second time I was marked incorrect because I did not put "die of pain" first nobody dies of pain, die of grief makes sense.


Karen912685

I translated the above (which in the original sentence used the "of pain") to "in pain" because nobody dies of pain. The pain has to be the consequence of what the person, thing, it died of. Die of grief makes sense. But again their is a delay in completing my lesson because duolingo cannot agree on the original translation or the proper meaning of a word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.