"L'avrebbe fatta morire di dolore."

Translation:It would have made her die of grief.

June 25, 2013

24 Comments


DarienGS

This was a sneaky one - past participle agreeing with an elided preceding direct object!

June 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Gz for figuring it out though :)

June 26, 2013

Malliwi

An everyday occurrence in spoken Italian, but not intuitive to anyone who isn't a native speaker.

September 19, 2018

ackworth

My ever faithful Collins Italian Dictionary gives 'morire di dolore' as meaning to die of grief, but DL so far has not accepted that translation.Has anyone else come across that expression?

November 14, 2013

MonicaBurn0

Accepted October 2018

October 23, 2018

AwenBrockbank

Yes, ackworth. I have come across this too.

February 16, 2014

Muttley71

The "dolore" in this expression is grief, sorrow, not physical pain

November 21, 2013

Wobegon

i thought "sadness" was a better translation of "dolore" but it was rejected.

April 8, 2014

dwsmith27

It would have made her die of grief. Should be accepted.

April 30, 2014

Lily_blue

It's odd that "It would have made her die of pain" and "She would have made it die of pain" are both accepted. They completely contradict one another

June 6, 2014

Karen912685

I agree!! Nothing dies of pain!!

August 5, 2018

Jennifer42923

Childbirth - at home. She would die of pain , a percentage would.

March 20, 2017

charles751522

"She would have had it die from pain" was DL's translation. I can't ever see myself being fluent enough in any language (incl. my native one) to have that phrase just roll off my tongue.

July 3, 2017

StephenBol8

I doubt there is anywhere in the English speaking world where you would hear a nonsensical phrase like that.

September 20, 2017

gordon_gregory

I think "it would have made her die of sorrow " is correct. DL rejected it. "Sorrow" probably better than "pain". Boo!

January 15, 2014

Angele di Liscia

Why is "...made "him" die of pain incorrect...and only "it"instead of him /her is accepted....makes no sense

June 20, 2014

Muttley71

Look at "fatta": it ends in "-a" which means that the person who would have died of grief is a woman. With "fatto", the person would be a man.

July 17, 2014

norvincaba1

This sounds such as avrette that got me

September 30, 2017

LeticijaMa

No, thanks

October 26, 2017

BilingualAndytoo

A coupe of thoughts: this seems to me to be a weird sense in English, perhaps it's more natural in Italian. Also, Duo accepts both "It would have made her die of grief" and "she would have made it die of grief" as correct, which suggests that it is at least not very specific in Italian.

October 23, 2018

Laurabroyles

Seriously? I put “die of sorrow” and it didn’t accept it. Sorrow, grief— no difference. Infuriating

February 3, 2019

YRwdBZcX

What about "sadness"?

April 11, 2019

Karen912685

My translation of "die in pain" was expected the first time. The second time I was marked incorrect because I did not put "die of pain" first nobody dies of pain, die of grief makes sense.

August 5, 2018

Karen912685

I translated the above (which in the original sentence used the "of pain") to "in pain" because nobody dies of pain. The pain has to be the consequence of what the person, thing, it died of. Die of grief makes sense. But again their is a delay in completing my lesson because duolingo cannot agree on the original translation or the proper meaning of a word.

August 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.