1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann an siopa torthaí úra…

"Díolann an siopa torthaí úra."

Translation:The shop sells fresh fruits.

November 3, 2014

5 Comments


smrch

Díoltar torthaí úra sa tsiopa.


khmanuel

Why a 't' on siopa if it is masculine?


galaxyrocker

I believe smrch is a Munster Irish user, and it's explained by this.

> In Munster by feminine and masculine nouns only after the leniting forms den (de + an), don (do + an), sa (i + an): don tsagart = to the priest


Maggie.D28

Ur*a, because its plural?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started