1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann an siopa torthaí úra…

"Díolann an siopa torthaí úra."

Translation:The shop sells fresh fruits.

November 3, 2014

10 Comments


CiaraLong1

Fruit should be accepted. The plural of fruit is also fruit!!


smrch

Díoltar torthaí úra sa tsiopa.


Padraigin18

Your sentence means Fresh fruit is sold in the shop. The sentence required is The shop sells fresh fruit.


Maggie.D28

Ur*a, because its plural?


khmanuel

Why a 't' on siopa if it is masculine?


galaxyrocker

I believe smrch is a Munster Irish user, and it's explained by this.

> In Munster by feminine and masculine nouns only after the leniting forms den (de + an), don (do + an), sa (i + an): don tsagart = to the priest

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.