Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Díolann an siopa torthaí úra."

Translation:The shop sells fresh fruits.

3 years ago

5 Comments


smrch
smrch

Díoltar torthaí úra sa tsiopa.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why a 't' on siopa if it is masculine?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I believe smrch is a Munster Irish user, and it's explained by this.

> In Munster by feminine and masculine nouns only after the leniting forms den (de + an), don (do + an), sa (i + an): don tsagart = to the priest

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks!

3 years ago

Maggie.D28

Ur*a, because its plural?

5 months ago