"È morta."

Translation:She died.

June 25, 2013

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

casagialla

the dictionary hint for morta is dead hedge!!priceless!!

October 7, 2013

AdamMansbr1

I had a pick-the-word question earlier with the clue "dead hedge" and the solution "morta"

struck me as odd.

September 14, 2015

Midtoad

He's dead, Jim.

January 23, 2016

softlyeccentric

what about "it died??"

August 29, 2013

TerreyP

If we don't know the gender, the verb [morire] would default to masculine. So, “È morto” could be ‘he died’ or ‘it died.’ As the statement is “È morta” it must be ‘she died.’ ['She is dead' was also accepted. 14 Oct 2014.] I hope that helps. Ciao.

October 16, 2014

Linda96564

But they didn't accept he and the correction said "she". Why?

November 8, 2018

wiplala

yes, why not, if it is for example a plant (la pianta), suppose that would be oké

August 29, 2013

CianOCalla

rubbish poo head

March 4, 2017

LlamaNation01

Please never ever ever ever write okè again. This is a reddit crime and you may be persecuted by hordes of angry computer nerds if you ever do this again. Yours Sincerely, an Angry Computer Nerd

December 19, 2015

Bunny2013

That's how I translated it and it was marked wrong.

September 17, 2013

R_Wlsn_1969

Duolingo accepts "It is dead" (3rd Nov. 2014).

November 3, 2014

wiplala

you could report it...

September 17, 2013

Bunny2013

I looked through the site and couldn't figure out how (I'm blonde).

September 17, 2013

wiplala

urgh...

September 17, 2013

YahirMartinez

Can somebody explain me when to use the verb "essere" and "avere", Thnx.

October 2, 2015

ElakVarg

Essere is used with reflexive verbs and verbs meaning moving, avere is used with most of other verbs.

January 8, 2017

Naasei

Why is it always a she that dies?

December 7, 2017

Quazar

How are you suppose to know this is SHE died, or would HE died be correct too?

June 25, 2013

ziggKogg

maybe because it is "morta" not "morto" ?? I'm not that far so its only a guess

June 26, 2013

wiplala

yes you are right

August 19, 2013

Quazar

I always forget about that!

June 26, 2013

BorutKo

Why it is not, since indefinitive is "morire", "È morita"? Thx for the answer.

February 17, 2015

MadelynWri

I guess it's just irregular - unfortunately you just have to memorise those ones!

March 4, 2015

Ella_Wren

Why is everybody dying????? DL, you never cease to creep me out.....

December 24, 2016

Ishana92

which verbs allign with gender and which dont?

March 31, 2018

Bill98991

Verbs that use ESSERE as the auxiliary must agree with gender and number. NOTE: Verbs that are reflexive will use ESSERE as the auxiliary as well.

March 31, 2019

Carissa789117

Now Romeo, don't do anything rash.

May 22, 2018

NJMarinaro

WTF with all the dead stuff?

March 8, 2019

mathewpalumbo86

Why does the meaning for morta show "dead hedge"? Is there not a more common meaning for morta or morto?

October 11, 2015

TheAstyr

Why not «He died», but «She died» ?

August 5, 2016

TheAstyr

Who not «he» ?

September 4, 2016

R_Wlsn_1969

'He died' is 'è morto'. As a general rule (I'm sure there's some exceptions) if the lui/lei form of the verb ends with an 'a' (e.g. 'è morta') it implies a feminine gender. If it ends with an 'o' ('è morto'), it's a masculine gender.

September 5, 2016

KaterinaPa965816

Why "he is dead" is incorrect?

March 7, 2015

nullusaum

As stated above, that would be "è morto".

May 14, 2015

BrunAnimas

She ded.

April 11, 2015

George_psy

Why not "she passed away" ?

July 13, 2017

Jae633849

Because that's not what the sentence says--Italian has euphemisms like that too. If you want to say "she passed away", you can say "È andata via" (literally: she went away) or "È scomparsa" (literally: she disappeared) or "Se n'è andata" (literally: she went away).

August 12, 2019

haydee14p

Didn't hear it clearly

October 10, 2017

CianOCalla

caca caca cacacacacacacacacacacacacac

March 4, 2017

CianOCalla

caca caca caca

February 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.