1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È morta."

"È morta."

Translation:She died.

June 25, 2013

24 Comments


casagialla

the dictionary hint for morta is dead hedge!!priceless!!


AdamMansbr1

I had a pick-the-word question earlier with the clue "dead hedge" and the solution "morta"

struck me as odd.


softlyeccentric

what about "it died??"


TerreyP

If we don't know the gender, the verb [morire] would default to masculine. So, “È morto” could be ‘he died’ or ‘it died.’ As the statement is “È morta” it must be ‘she died.’ ['She is dead' was also accepted. 14 Oct 2014.] I hope that helps. Ciao.


Linda96564

But they didn't accept he and the correction said "she". Why?


wiplala

yes, why not, if it is for example a plant (la pianta), suppose that would be oké


Bunny2013

That's how I translated it and it was marked wrong.


R_Wlsn_1969

Duolingo accepts "It is dead" (3rd Nov. 2014).


wiplala

you could report it...


YahirMartinez

Can somebody explain me when to use the verb "essere" and "avere", Thnx.


ElakVarg

Essere is used with reflexive verbs and verbs meaning moving, avere is used with most of other verbs.


Ella_Wren

Why is everybody dying????? DL, you never cease to creep me out.....


Naasei

Why is it always a she that dies?


Carissa789117

Now Romeo, don't do anything rash.


NJMarinaro

WTF with all the dead stuff?


Quazar

How are you suppose to know this is SHE died, or would HE died be correct too?


ziggKogg

maybe because it is "morta" not "morto" ?? I'm not that far so its only a guess


wiplala

yes you are right


Quazar

I always forget about that!


BorutKo

Why it is not, since indefinitive is "morire", "È morita"? Thx for the answer.


Ishana92

which verbs allign with gender and which dont?


Bill98991

Verbs that use ESSERE as the auxiliary must agree with gender and number. NOTE: Verbs that are reflexive will use ESSERE as the auxiliary as well.


Lidija712861

I have a question. Are these two other translations correct? 1. She is dead - It sounds as PRESENT and MORTA is an adjective, not Past Participle 2. She has died - It is pure Present Perfect, with ESSERE as auxiliary verb 3. DL answer SHE DIED is Past Simple

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.