"È morta."

Translation:She died.

June 25, 2013

23 Comments


casagialla

the dictionary hint for morta is dead hedge!!priceless!!

October 7, 2013

AdamMansbr1

I had a pick-the-word question earlier with the clue "dead hedge" and the solution "morta"

struck me as odd.

September 14, 2015

Midtoad

He's dead, Jim.

January 23, 2016

softlyeccentric

what about "it died??"

August 29, 2013

TerreyP

If we don't know the gender, the verb [morire] would default to masculine. So, “È morto” could be ‘he died’ or ‘it died.’ As the statement is “È morta” it must be ‘she died.’ ['She is dead' was also accepted. 14 Oct 2014.] I hope that helps. Ciao.

October 16, 2014

Linda96564

But they didn't accept he and the correction said "she". Why?

November 8, 2018

wiplala

yes, why not, if it is for example a plant (la pianta), suppose that would be oké

August 29, 2013

Bunny2013

That's how I translated it and it was marked wrong.

September 17, 2013

R_Wlsn_1969

Duolingo accepts "It is dead" (3rd Nov. 2014).

November 3, 2014

wiplala

you could report it...

September 17, 2013

YahirMartinez

Can somebody explain me when to use the verb "essere" and "avere", Thnx.

October 2, 2015

ElakVarg

Essere is used with reflexive verbs and verbs meaning moving, avere is used with most of other verbs.

January 8, 2017

Quazar

How are you suppose to know this is SHE died, or would HE died be correct too?

June 25, 2013

ziggKogg

maybe because it is "morta" not "morto" ?? I'm not that far so its only a guess

June 26, 2013

wiplala

yes you are right

August 19, 2013

Quazar

I always forget about that!

June 26, 2013

MaximeNuss

Why not «He died», but «She died» ?

August 5, 2016

MaximeNuss

Who not «he» ?

September 4, 2016

R_Wlsn_1969

'He died' is 'è morto'. As a general rule (I'm sure there's some exceptions) if the lui/lei form of the verb ends with an 'a' (e.g. 'è morta') it implies a feminine gender. If it ends with an 'o' ('è morto'), it's a masculine gender.

September 5, 2016

Ishana92

which verbs allign with gender and which dont?

March 31, 2018

Bill98991

Verbs that use ESSERE as the auxiliary must agree with gender and number. NOTE: Verbs that are reflexive will use ESSERE as the auxiliary as well.

March 31, 2019

Carissa789117

Now Romeo, don't do anything rash.

May 22, 2018

NJMarinaro

WTF with all the dead stuff?

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.