Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will introduce you to my girlfriend."

Translation:Los presentaré a ustedes a mi novia.

5 years ago

20 Comments


pepe0001

Te presentaré a mi novia is way easier to say. Thank you for accepting that!

5 years ago

veranation

I am not understanding the importance of Los. Shouldn't it be Les?

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Los is the direct object pronoun. "You" (plural) is the direct object.

See: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm -- after you read it, see the quizzes at the side, they're worth taking.

It's also worth going through all the content there on direct and indirect objects.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I still don't understand why "you" (plural) would be the direct object? It seems indirect to me, with the novia being the direct object.

And congratulations on your streak! :)

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

The direct object answers the question what; the indirect object is the thing that receives (gets, is thrown, is provided) the direct object. So "to" before a noun indicates the indirect object.

I will introduce (what, who) to whom.

You can get rid of the indirect object and still have a sentence: "I will introduce you." You can't get rid of the direct object: "I will introduce to my girlfriend." Fail - you know there's a word missing.

I find this endlessly confusing too. I think the term "direct object" is confusing, because in a sentence, where does the action land? On the receiver! You throw the ball to the guy! Obviously the ball is less important! (Interestingly, I find it much easier in German, where it's just called "dative." No direct/indirect stuff.)

I'm pretty pleased about the streak too; thank you!

4 years ago

Riich3lle

So why was 'a ustedes' used after the verb when you are talking to a plural 'you' but not, Te voy a presentar 'a tu' a mi novia when you're talking to a singular 'you'?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Te is referring to "you," but the plural "you" could also be referring to "them" (a ellos/ellas). Including "a ustedes" removes the ambiguity and clarifies what the plural "you" is referring to. However, there is no ambiguity associated with te, which just means "you." Hope this helped!

4 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Why is "yo" not acceptable here instead of "lo" and or "los"--- "Lo voy a presentar a mi novia" and "Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia"

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

"Yo" means I, and the verb form "voy" actually means "I am going", so you don't need to say "yo" again.

You could, but then it would be: "Yo lo voy a presentar a mi novia," and "Yo los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia."

Spanish speakers usually drop the "Yo" unless they want to use it for emphasis. It's sort of like an English speaker saying "I, myself, am going to..."

4 years ago

shu
shu

How would you say “I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you”?

4 years ago

chattelg

I have the same question

4 years ago

chattelg

Probably just change los to la?

4 years ago

shu
shu

One might also change the order – “La voy a presentar a mi novia a ustedes”?

4 years ago

chattelg

yes I believe so, "los la voy a presentar a mi novia a ustedes". As far as I know, direct object should be closer to the verb than indirect object.

4 years ago

trebujito

"Voy a presentarte a mi novia" accepted

4 years ago

mdcooper
mdcooper

shouldn't this be translated as "I'm GOING to introduce you to my girlfriend" since it's focusing on the "ir a" construction?

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is "te voy a presentar mi novia" incorrect why do we need an "a" between presentar and novia?

4 years ago

MKJ27

In Spanish you have to put an "a" in front of any person who is the direct object

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I don't understand the construction of the sentence 'Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia'. It's the first time I've come across it this way. I had one of the two answers which I've seen used repeatedly 'Te voy a presentar a mi novia' which i understand perfectly

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, "para mi novia" is not accepted in Spanish....

3 years ago