Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es un ejemplo del progreso que estamos haciendo."

Translation:This is an example of the progress that we are making.

5 years ago

11 Comments


cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I got dinged for 'One example' Un ejemplo.

4 years ago

Rob2042

Me, too. Reported

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

what's wrong with "... which we are making"?

3 years ago

RMA202020

Actually, you should use an accent in éste. Éste works as a pronoun and este as an article

2 years ago

footloosedon

Most of the time when I put in the word "that" as the translation for "que" I get marked incorrect. This time When I don't but in the word "that" for "sue" I get marked wrong. What is the rule for including the word "that" or leaving it out when there is a "que in the sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

As far as I know, there is no such 'rule.' In many English sentences the 'that' may, or may not, be used. The English sentence above is such a case. I am not sure what Duolingo thinks, though.

5 years ago

alexander.796

Interesting that it is 'este' instead of 'esto'

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Both work just fine.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

alexander.796 I believe it is because you can say in your mind "this example is an example ..." so now we know that "this" refers to "example". Anyway, that is how I worked it out in my mind based on a similar sentence seen elsewhere in Duo.

4 years ago

bob227665
bob227665

doing and making mean the same here

2 months ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

DL does not accept 'doing'

1 month ago