1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He looks like a basketball p…

"He looks like a basketball player."

Translation:Ele parece um jogador de basquete.

June 25, 2013

7 Comments


Danikalifornia

Duolingo gives this as a correct answer "Ele parece com um jogador de basquete." Should "com" really be "como"??


Paulenrique

Look like = se parecer com. Then, that would be "ele se parece com um jogador de futebol" // "ele parece um jogador de futebol". The first one means "appearance". The second would be "he is like a soccer player"


Alf-Sawman

Thanks, but Duo doesn't include the reflexive "se" in the suggested text. Is it also possible to say "Ele parece com um jogador" without the reflexive 'se'? It sounds weird/wrong to me. When taking 'se' away, it sounds better to me saying "como", as in "Ele parece como um jogador", but from what you write above, I guess no native would say that? Anyway, I don't think Duo's suggestion is a very good one...


Paulenrique

Yes, I wouldn't use "ele parece com um jogador de futebol", only "se parecer com" or simply "parecer" =)


AguaDoCocoVerde

I wrote "Ele parece como um jogador de basquete" and duolingo did not like "como" even though it is a hint under "like." .... I've always understood "com" to mean "with."


Gardenhoser

Ok I am starting to doubt the meaning of "com". Can you explain to me why "com" takes the place of "como" and "sobre" and possibly other awkward words that don't make sense to me?


Paulenrique

Com = with.

But you can't take prepositions literally no matter what language you study

  • don't worry with him = não se preocupe com ele
  • to look like = se parecer com (expression).
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.