"Jeg er en betjent."

Translation:I am an officer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Radbes
Radbes

I have been wondering about this as well. Betjent to me sounds more like servant. If I wanted to say military officer, how would I say that?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

A sergeant is a "sergent", from lieutenant up to general it is "officer".

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You are right. "Betjent" is a variation of the german "bedienen". An officer in the army is "en officer i hæren"

3 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Police officer specifically? Or is it a general term?

3 years ago

soepindsvin

I'm told by a native speaker it refers specifically to a police officer

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Police officer usually. Could also be certain other functions like "ranger" - "parkbetjent".

To be absolutely sure you need to specify "politibetjent".

Military officers are called "officer(er)" in Danish too. They are not betjente.

3 years ago

13ASL13

In my Danish classes, we learned that professions are always without articles. Is it that it is an old-fashioned rule going out of use?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

If you say "jeg/du/han/hun er betjent" you do not need the article and it sounds better without it.

If you say "jeg ser en betjent" (I see an officer") you cannot drop the article.

If in doubt I would suggest using the article. Having one that was not needed is better than forgetting one.

3 years ago

smartZombie

i thought it meant servant also then thought of waiter

2 years ago

Stephen263976

bertjent is a police constable, not officer

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.