"Jeg er en betjent."

Translation:I am an officer.

November 3, 2014

11 Comments


Radbes

I have been wondering about this as well. Betjent to me sounds more like servant. If I wanted to say military officer, how would I say that?

November 4, 2014

Hedebygade

A sergeant is a "sergent", from lieutenant up to general it is "officer".

February 26, 2015

Jnwulff

You are right. "Betjent" is a variation of the german "bedienen". An officer in the army is "en officer i hæren"

May 1, 2015

spiffwalker

Police officer specifically? Or is it a general term?

November 3, 2014

soepindsvin

I'm told by a native speaker it refers specifically to a police officer

January 8, 2015

KasperFeld

Police officer usually. Could also be certain other functions like "ranger" - "parkbetjent".

To be absolutely sure you need to specify "politibetjent".

Military officers are called "officer(er)" in Danish too. They are not betjente.

April 5, 2015

calcastor

måske en generel term. jeg er ikke sikker.

November 4, 2014

13ASL13

In my Danish classes, we learned that professions are always without articles. Is it that it is an old-fashioned rule going out of use?

June 27, 2015

Jnwulff

If you say "jeg/du/han/hun er betjent" you do not need the article and it sounds better without it.

If you say "jeg ser en betjent" (I see an officer") you cannot drop the article.

If in doubt I would suggest using the article. Having one that was not needed is better than forgetting one.

June 27, 2015

Veronica1694

i thought it meant servant also then thought of waiter

October 1, 2016

Stephen263976

bertjent is a police constable, not officer

June 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.