1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en betjent."

"Jeg er en betjent."

Translation:I am an officer.

November 3, 2014

14 Comments


Radbes

I have been wondering about this as well. Betjent to me sounds more like servant. If I wanted to say military officer, how would I say that?


Hedebygade

A sergeant is a "sergent", from lieutenant up to general it is "officer".


Jnwulff

You are right. "Betjent" is a variation of the german "bedienen". An officer in the army is "en officer i hæren"


spiffwalker

Police officer specifically? Or is it a general term?


soepindsvin

I'm told by a native speaker it refers specifically to a police officer


KasperFeld

Police officer usually. Could also be certain other functions like "ranger" - "parkbetjent".

To be absolutely sure you need to specify "politibetjent".

Military officers are called "officer(er)" in Danish too. They are not betjente.


13ASL13

In my Danish classes, we learned that professions are always without articles. Is it that it is an old-fashioned rule going out of use?


Jnwulff

If you say "jeg/du/han/hun er betjent" you do not need the article and it sounds better without it.

If you say "jeg ser en betjent" (I see an officer") you cannot drop the article.

If in doubt I would suggest using the article. Having one that was not needed is better than forgetting one.


Veronica1694

i thought it meant servant also then thought of waiter


Stephen263976

bertjent is a police constable, not officer


Melissa721739

It's American usage. I suggest you flag it so constable can be added.


DavidLamb53073

Besides, even in British English, when in the context of police, the word "officer" includes policemen and policewomen of all ranks, including constables. I don't know whether the Danish "bertjent" specifically refers only to police constables.


Marty62203

We've Been told that professions use no article, and two exercises ago it accepted "Jeg er betjent." But now it's marked wrong. I'm reporting it.


Marty62203

Why is the indefinite article used here but not with other professions, i.e. "dommer," "direktor," "professionel."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.